Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
VL 2022 Opening Playoffs
Volcano Discover League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Discover
McDonald's
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Ecuador
Start Date2022-03-08
End Date2022-03-30
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Volcano Discover League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Ecuador. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Top six teams from Opening Season participate
  • Double elimination bracket
    • Top 4 teams play in the winners' bracket
      • 1st seed plays against 4th seed, while 2nd seed plays against 3rd seed.
    • 5th plays against 6th in the losers' bracket
  • Rounds 1, 2, and 3 matches are best of three
  • Semifinals and Finals are best of five
  • Winner qualifies for the VL 2022 Super Final

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1Super FinalDescuydado Esportslogo std.pngDescuydado Esports
PlacementIcon2.png 2Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPirate Dream
PlacementIcon3.png 3Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSkull Cracker
4God's Planlogo std.pngGod's Plan
5GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGeekSide Esports
6AceS GaminGlogo std.pngAceS GaminG

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Round 1
Match A
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
2
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
0
Match B
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
2
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
0
Losers' Bracket
AceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS
0
GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE
2
Round 2
Loser Match A
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
2
GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE
1
Round 3
Loser Match B
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
1
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
2
Semifinals
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
3
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
0
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
2
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
3
Finals
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
3
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
0
Please note that the first semifinal is displayed in Round 2 in the official schedule; however, this layout of the bracket is equivalent and better aligns with our conventions.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 12.4
[showhide]
Round 1
Tue 8 Mar - Fri 11 MarWed 9 Mar - Sat 12 MarWed 9 Mar - Sat 12 Mar2022,3,09,00,00 - 2022,3,12,00,00
    
Tue 2022-03-08
Wed 2022-03-09
Wed 2022-03-09
2022,3,09,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png20Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
Wed 2022-03-09
Thu 2022-03-10
Thu 2022-03-10
2022,3,10,00,00
SKCSkull Crackerlogo std.png20God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
Fri 2022-03-11
Sat 2022-03-12
Sat 2022-03-12
2022,3,12,00,00
ACSAceS GaminGlogo std.png02GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 2
Wed 16 MarThu 17 MarThu 17 Mar2022,3,17,00,00 - 2022,3,17,00,00
    
Wed 2022-03-16
Thu 2022-03-17
Thu 2022-03-17
2022,3,17,00,00
PDPirate Dreamlogo std.png21GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 3
Fri 18 MarSat 19 MarSat 19 Mar2022,3,19,00,00 - 2022,3,19,00,00
    
Fri 2022-03-18
Sat 2022-03-19
Sat 2022-03-19
2022,3,19,00,00
GDPGod's Planlogo std.png12Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Semifinals
Wed 23 Mar - Fri 25 MarThu 24 Mar - Sat 26 MarThu 24 Mar - Sat 26 Mar2022,3,24,00,00 - 2022,3,26,00,00
    
Wed 2022-03-23
Thu 2022-03-24
Thu 2022-03-24
2022,3,24,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png30Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
Fri 2022-03-25
Sat 2022-03-26
Sat 2022-03-26
2022,3,26,00,00
SKCSkull Crackerlogo std.png23Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Finals
Wed 30 MarThu 31 MarThu 31 Mar2022,3,31,00,00 - 2022,3,31,00,00
    
Wed 2022-03-30
Thu 2022-03-31
Thu 2022-03-31
2022,3,31,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png30Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD

VODs & Match Links[]

Individual Awards[]

"Player of the Game" Standings[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
13Skull Crackerlogo std.png Shieldworm
13GeekSide Esportslogo std.png Sunriser
32Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Acerola
32Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Feng
32Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Nishkyu
Click for Full Standings
   
32Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Xpontaneous
32Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Zaetoz
81Skull Crackerlogo std.png Bazu
81Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Binky
81God's Planlogo std.png CaTzzz
81Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Kerfa
81Pirate Dreamlogo std.png vins
81Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Zzzofia

Media[]

Streams[]

Broadcast Talent[]


  • Jonathan "Jonni" Gomez - Caster/Analyst

  • Mateo "Teo" Rozo - Caster/Analyst

Announcements[]

Viewership Statistics[]

References[]

Advertisement