Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
VL 2022 Closing Playoffs
Volcano Discover League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
RulebookRulebook
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Ecuador
Start Date2022-07-06
End Date2022-07-20
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Volcano Discover League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Ecuador. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Top six teams from Closing Season participate
  • Double elimination bracket
    • Top 4 teams play in the winners' bracket
      • 1st seed plays against 4th seed, while 2nd seed plays against 3rd seed
    • 5th plays against 6th in the losers' bracket
  • Rounds 1, 2, and 3 matches are best of three
  • Semifinals and Finals are best of five
  • Winner qualifies for the VL 2022 Super Final
    • If the winning team also finished at first place of the Opening Playoffs, their spot will be given to the runner-up

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDescuydado Esports
PlacementIcon2.png 2Super FinalPirate Dreamlogo std.pngPirate Dream
PlacementIcon3.png 3Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWaia Snikt
4God's Planlogo std.pngGod's Plan
5AceS GaminGlogo std.pngAceS GaminG
6Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSkull Cracker

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Round 1
Match A
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
2
Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
0
Match B
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
2
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
0
Losers' Bracket
AceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS
2
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
1
Round 2
Loser Match A
Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
2
AceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS
0
Round 3
Loser Match B
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
1
Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
2
Semifinals
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
3
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
0
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
3
Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
1
Finals
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
3
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
2
Please note that the first semifinal is displayed in Round 2 in the official schedule; however, this layout of the bracket is equivalent and better aligns with our conventions.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 1
Wed 6 Jul - Thu 7 JulThu 7 Jul - Fri 8 JulThu 7 Jul - Fri 8 Jul2022,7,07,00,00 - 2022,7,08,00,00
    
Wed 2022-07-06
Thu 2022-07-07
Thu 2022-07-07
2022,7,07,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png20Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
2022,7,07,02,00
PDPirate Dreamlogo std.png20God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
Thu 2022-07-07
Fri 2022-07-08
Fri 2022-07-08
2022,7,08,00,00
ACSAceS GaminGlogo std.png21Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 2
Thu 7 JulFri 8 JulFri 8 Jul2022,7,08,02,00 - 2022,7,08,02,00
    
Thu 2022-07-07
Fri 2022-07-08
Fri 2022-07-08
2022,7,08,02,00
WSWaia Sniktlogo std.png20AceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 3
Fri 8 JulSat 9 JulSat 9 Jul2022,7,09,00,00 - 2022,7,09,00,00
    
Fri 2022-07-08
Sat 2022-07-09
Sat 2022-07-09
2022,7,09,00,00
GDPGod's Planlogo std.png12Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Semifinals
Wed 13 Jul - Fri 15 JulThu 14 Jul - Sat 16 JulThu 14 Jul - Sat 16 Jul2022,7,14,00,00 - 2022,7,16,00,00
    
Wed 2022-07-13
Thu 2022-07-14
Thu 2022-07-14
2022,7,14,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png30Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
Fri 2022-07-15
Sat 2022-07-16
Sat 2022-07-16
2022,7,16,00,00
PDPirate Dreamlogo std.png31Waia Sniktlogo std.pngWS
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Finals
Wed 20 JulThu 21 JulThu 21 Jul2022,7,21,00,00 - 2022,7,21,00,00
    
Wed 2022-07-20
Thu 2022-07-21
Thu 2022-07-21
2022,7,21,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png32Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD

VODs & Match Links[]

Individual Awards[]

"Player of the Game" Standings[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
13Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Davo
22Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Binky
22Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Feng
22Waia Sniktlogo std.png Rosseu
22Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Shieldworm
Click for Full Standings
   
22Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Sofia
22Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Xpontaneous
81AceS GaminGlogo std.png Carita
81Waia Sniktlogo std.png Clantoz
81God's Planlogo std.png Jason
81AceS GaminGlogo std.png Jhoel
81Waia Sniktlogo std.png Jox
81Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Kerfa
81Waia Sniktlogo std.png Nickleaf
81Pirate Dreamlogo std.png vins
81Zyzz

Media[]

Streams[]

Broadcast Talent[]


  • Jonathan "Jonni" Gomez - Caster/Analyst

  • Mateo "Teo" Rozo - Caster/Analyst

Announcements[]

Viewership Statistics[]

References[]

Advertisement