VL 2021 Closing Playoffs

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
VL 2021 Closing Playoffs
Volcano League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
Riot Games
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Discover
Grupo TVCable
PUCE
AORUS
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Ecuador
Start Date2021-07-14
End Date2021-07-28
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Volcano League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Ecuador. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Format[edit]

  • Top six teams from Closing Season participate
  • Round 1 and 2 matches are best of three, while Round 3 and Finals matches are best of five

Prize Pool[edit]

PlacePointsTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 117Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDescuydado Esports
PlacementIcon2.png 215Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSkull Cracker
PlacementIcon3.png 3-412God's Planlogo std.pngGod's Plan
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPirate Dream
5-68GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGeekSide Esports
AceS GaminGlogo std.pngAceS GaminG

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1
Match A
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
2
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
1
Match B
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
2
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
0
Round 2
Loser B
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
2
GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE
0
Loser A
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
2
AceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS
0
Round 3
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
3
God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
0
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
1
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
3
Finals
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSC
3
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
0

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Launch Predictions
Patch: 11.14
[showhide]
Round 1
Wed 14 JulThu 15 JulThu 15 Jul2021,7,15,00,00 - 2021,7,15,02,00
    
Wed 2021-07-14
Thu 2021-07-15
Thu 2021-07-15
2021,7,15,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png21Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD
2021,7,15,02,00
SKCSkull Crackerlogo std.png20God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
Patch: 11.14
[showhide]
Round 2
Fri 16 JulSat 17 JulSat 17 Jul2021,7,17,00,00 - 2021,7,17,02,00
    
Fri 2021-07-16
Sat 2021-07-17
Sat 2021-07-17
2021,7,17,00,00
PDPirate Dreamlogo std.png20AceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS1
2021,7,17,02,00
GDPGod's Planlogo std.png20GeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE
Patch: 11.14
[showhide]
Round 3
Wed 21 Jul - Fri 23 JulThu 22 Jul - Sat 24 JulThu 22 Jul - Sat 24 Jul2021,7,22,00,00 - 2021,7,24,00,00
    
Wed 2021-07-21
Thu 2021-07-22
Thu 2021-07-22
2021,7,22,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png30God's Planlogo std.pngGDP
Fri 2021-07-23
Sat 2021-07-24
Sat 2021-07-24
2021,7,24,00,00
PDPirate Dreamlogo std.png13Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC
Patch: 11.14
[showhide]
Finals
Wed 28 JulThu 29 JulThu 29 Jul2021,7,29,00,00 - 2021,7,29,00,00
    
Wed 2021-07-28
Thu 2021-07-29
Thu 2021-07-29
2021,7,29,00,00
DSCDescuydado Esportslogo std.png30Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC2
1 AceS GaminG was forced to surrender the second game due to technical issues.[1]
2 Skull Cracker was forced to surrender the first game due to technical issues.[2]

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSCPirate Dreamlogo std.pngPD2 - 1JonniTeoLinkNishkyuDSCPDDSCLinkPBStartXpontaneous
DSCPDPDLinkPBStartIchik46
PDDSCDSCLinkPBStartXpontaneous
Skull Crackerlogo std.pngSKCGod's Planlogo std.pngGDP2 - 0JonniTeoLinkNickleafGDPSKCSKCLinkPBStartBazu
GDPSKCGDPLinkPBStartiFrix
[showhide]
Round 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPDAceS GaminGlogo std.pngACS2 - 0FahrenheitTeoNonePDACSPDLinkPBStartIchik46
PDACSN/ANone
God's Planlogo std.pngGDPGeekSide Esportslogo std.pngGSE2 - 0FahrenheitTeoLinkCabritoGDPGSEGDPLinkPBStartGuzke
GSEGDPGSELinkPBStartLio
[showhide]
Round 3
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSCGod's Planlogo std.pngGDP3 - 0JonniTeoLinkNishkyu, RyoskeGDPDSCDSCLinkPBStartXpontaneous
DSCGDPGDPLinkPBStartAyeye
GDPDSCDSCLinkPBStartDavo
Pirate Dreamlogo std.pngPDSkull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC1 - 3JonniPolaridad, ChunildaLinkBazuPDSKCSKCLinkPBStartShieldworm
PDSKCPDLinkPBStartNickleaf
PDSKCSKCLinkPBStartAgonistic
SKCPDPDLinkPBStartBazu
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Descuydado Esportslogo std.pngDSCSkull Crackerlogo std.pngSKC3 - 0Fahrenheit, TeoJonniLinkNishkyu, Suplife, Ryoske, DarkNubi, Ganks, AyeyeDSCSKCN/ANone
DSCSKCSKCLinkPBStartDavo
SKCDSCDSCLinkPBStartGanks

Individual Awards[edit]

"Player of the Game" Standings[edit]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
13Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Xpontaneous
22Skull Crackerlogo std.png Bazu
22Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Davo
22Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Ichik46
51Pirate Dreamlogo std.png Agonistic
Click for Full Standings
   
51Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Ayeye
51Descuydado Esportslogo std.png Ganks
51God's Planlogo std.png Guzke
51Skull Crackerlogo std.png iFrix
51God's Planlogo std.png Lio
51Skull Crackerlogo std.png Nickleaf
51Skull Crackerlogo std.png Shieldworm

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]


  • Jonathan "Jonni" – Play-by-play Caster/Analyst

  • Cristian "Fahrenheit" Franco – Play-by-play Caster/Analyst

  • Teo – Color Caster/Analyst

References[edit]