Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Overview
Spring Playoffs
Summer Qualifier
Summer Season
Summer Playoffs
NLC 2022 Spring Qualifier
NLC 2020.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2021-10-04
End Date2021-10-17
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The NLC 2022 Spring Season is the third season of Northern Europe's rebranded league since the merger between the UKLC and the Nordic Championship. Following Riot's changes to the competitive League of Legends ecosystem in Northern Europe in 2022, the format has undergone big changes.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 invited teams participate
    • Teams are split into four groups of four teams each
    • Single Round Robin
    • All matches are best of two
    • All teams advance to the Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Top 3 teams of each group start in the Winners' Bracket, with the first seeds starting in Round 2
    • 4th seeds start in the Losers' Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Qualifying matches are best of five
    • All other matches are best of three
    • Top five qualify for NLC

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNLC 2022 SpringNYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNYYRIKKI
Absolvedlogo std.pngAbsolved
Bifrostlogo std.pngBifrost
Vanirlogo std.pngVanir
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming
Show Additional Placements
NQNLC 2nd Division 2022 SpringX7 Esportslogo std.pngX7 Esports
Resolvelogo std.pngResolve
NQDustylogo std.pngDusty
Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBelfast Storm
London Esportslogo std.pngLondon Esports
Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngTeam DeftFox
LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDN UTD
Viperiologo std.pngViperio
Lanomanialogo std.pngLanomania
Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMunster Rugby
AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB Esport
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7 Esports1 - 1 - 13 - 350%1W
2London Esportslogo std.pngLondon Esports1 - 1 - 13 - 350%1W
3AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB Esport1 - 1 - 13 - 350%1L
4Lanomanialogo std.pngLanomania1 - 1 - 13 - 350%1L
Match|Game
Group B
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Dustylogo std.pngDusty3 - 0 - 06 - 0100%3W
2Bifrostlogo std.pngBifrost2 - 0 - 14 - 267%1L
3Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMunster Rugby Gaming0 - 1 - 21 - 517%1D
4Viperiologo std.pngViperio0 - 1 - 21 - 517%1D
Match|Game
Group C
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Absolvedlogo std.pngAbsolved3 - 0 - 06 - 0100%3W
2Resolvelogo std.pngResolve2 - 0 - 14 - 267%1W
3Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBelfast Storm1 - 0 - 22 - 433%1L
4MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming0 - 0 - 30 - 60%3L
Match|Game
Group D
TeamSeriesGamesStr
1Vanirlogo std.pngVanir2 - 1 - 05 - 183%1W
2LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDN UTD1 - 2 - 04 - 267%2D
3NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNYYRIKKI0 - 2 - 12 - 433%2D
4Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngTeam DeftFox0 - 1 - 21 - 517%1L
Match|Game

Tiebreakers[]

Group A Tiebreakers R1
Lanomanialogo std.pngLMA
0
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
1
London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
1
AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
0
Group A Tiebreakers R2
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
1
London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
0
3rd place match
Lanomanialogo std.pngLMA
0
AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
1
Group B Tiebreaker
Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
1
Viperiologo std.pngVIP
0

Knockout Stage[]

Round 1
LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDNU
2
Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBSG
0
Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
0
NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
2
London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
2
Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
0
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
2
AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
0
Losers' Bracket
Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBSG
2
Viperiologo std.pngVIP
0
Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
2
Lanomanialogo std.pngLMA
1
Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
1
Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngDFX
2
AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
0
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
2
Round 2
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
2
LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDNU
1
Dustylogo std.pngDY
1
NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
2
Absolvedlogo std.pngABV
2
London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
0
Vanirlogo std.pngVNR
2
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
0
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
2
Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBSG
0
London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
1
Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
2
Dustylogo std.pngDY
2
Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngDFX
0
LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDNU
1
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
2
Round 3
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
2
Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
0
Dustylogo std.pngDY
0
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
2
Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
3
Dustylogo std.pngDY
2
Round 4
Qualification Match
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
1
NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
3
Qualification Match
Absolvedlogo std.pngABV
3
Vanirlogo std.pngVNR
0
Qualification Match
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
0
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
3
Qualification Match
Vanirlogo std.pngVNR
3
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
0
Round 5
Qualification Match
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
0
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
3

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Highlight Matches In|
Group A
|
Group B
|
Group C
|
Group D
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Day 1
Mon 4 OctMon 4 OctTue 5 Oct2021,10,04,17,00 - 2021,10,04,17,00
    
Mon 2021-10-04
Mon 2021-10-04
Tue 2021-10-05
2021,10,04,17,00
LMALanomanialogo std.png20London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
2021,10,04,17,00
DYDustylogo std.png20Viperiologo std.pngVIP
2021,10,04,17,00
RSVResolvelogo std.png20Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBSG
2021,10,04,17,00
NKINYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.png02Vanirlogo std.pngVNR
2021,10,04,17,00
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png02AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
2021,10,04,17,00
BFRBifrostlogo std.png20Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
2021,10,04,17,00
MnMMnM Gaminglogo std.png02Absolvedlogo std.pngABV
2021,10,04,17,00
LDNULDN UTDlogo std.png20Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngDFX
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Day 2
Tue 5 OctTue 5 OctWed 6 Oct2021,10,05,17,00 - 2021,10,05,17,00
    
Tue 2021-10-05
Tue 2021-10-05
Wed 2021-10-06
2021,10,05,17,00
DFXTeam DeftFoxlogo std.png11NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
2021,10,05,17,00
LDNLondon Esportslogo std.png11X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
2021,10,05,17,00
BSGBelfast Stormlogo std.png20MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
2021,10,05,17,00
AaBAaB Esportlogo std.png11Lanomanialogo std.pngLMA
2021,10,05,17,00
DYDustylogo std.png20Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
2021,10,05,17,00
VIPViperiologo std.png02Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
2021,10,05,17,00
ABVAbsolvedlogo std.png20Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
2021,10,05,17,00
VNRVanirlogo std.png11LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDNU
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Day 3
Wed 6 OctWed 6 OctThu 7 Oct2021,10,06,17,00 - 2021,10,06,17,00
    
Wed 2021-10-06
Wed 2021-10-06
Thu 2021-10-07
2021,10,06,17,00
VNRVanirlogo std.png20Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngDFX
2021,10,06,17,00
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png20Lanomanialogo std.pngLMA
2021,10,06,17,00
LDNLondon Esportslogo std.png20AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
2021,10,06,17,00
BFRBifrostlogo std.png02Dustylogo std.pngDY
2021,10,06,17,00
VIPViperiologo std.png11Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
2021,10,06,17,00
MnMMnM Gaminglogo std.png02Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
2021,10,06,17,00
BSGBelfast Stormlogo std.png02Absolvedlogo std.pngABV
2021,10,06,17,00
LDNULDN UTDlogo std.png11NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Tiebreakers
Thu 7 OctThu 7 OctFri 8 Oct2021,10,07,17,00 - 2021,10,07,18,30
    
Thu 2021-10-07
Thu 2021-10-07
Fri 2021-10-08
2021,10,07,17,00
LMALanomanialogo std.png01X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
2021,10,07,17,00
LDNLondon Esportslogo std.png10AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
2021,10,07,17,00
MRGMunster Rugby Gaminglogo std.png10Viperiologo std.pngVIP
2021,10,07,18,30
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png10London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
2021,10,07,18,30
LMALanomanialogo std.png01AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Round 1
Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 OctMon 11 Oct - Tue 12 OctTue 12 Oct - Wed 13 Oct2021,10,11,17,00 - 2021,10,12,17,00
    
Mon 2021-10-11
Mon 2021-10-11
Tue 2021-10-12
2021,10,11,17,00
LDNULDN UTDlogo std.png20Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBSG
2021,10,11,17,00
RSVResolvelogo std.png02NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
2021,10,11,17,00
LDNLondon Esportslogo std.png20Munster Rugby Gaminglogo std.pngMRG
2021,10,11,17,00
BFRBifrostlogo std.png20AaB Esportlogo std.pngAaB
Tue 2021-10-12
Tue 2021-10-12
Wed 2021-10-13
2021,10,12,17,00
BSGBelfast Stormlogo std.png20Viperiologo std.pngVIP
2021,10,12,17,00
RSVResolvelogo std.png21Lanomanialogo std.pngLMA
2021,10,12,17,00
MRGMunster Rugby Gaminglogo std.png12Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngDFX
2021,10,12,17,00
AaBAaB Esportlogo std.png02MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Round 2
Tue 12 Oct - Thu 14 OctTue 12 Oct - Thu 14 OctWed 13 Oct - Fri 15 Oct2021,10,12,17,00 - 2021,10,14,17,00
    
Tue 2021-10-12
Tue 2021-10-12
Wed 2021-10-13
2021,10,12,17,00
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png21LDN UTDlogo std.pngLDNU
2021,10,12,17,00
DYDustylogo std.png12NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
2021,10,12,17,00
ABVAbsolvedlogo std.png20London Esportslogo std.pngLDN
2021,10,12,17,00
VNRVanirlogo std.png20Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
Thu 2021-10-14
Thu 2021-10-14
Fri 2021-10-15
2021,10,14,17,00
BFRBifrostlogo std.png20Belfast Stormlogo std.pngBSG
2021,10,14,17,00
LDNLondon Esportslogo std.png12Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
2021,10,14,17,00
DYDustylogo std.png20Team DeftFoxlogo std.pngDFX
2021,10,14,17,00
LDNULDN UTDlogo std.png12MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Round 3
Fri 15 Oct - Sun 17 OctFri 15 Oct - Sun 17 OctSat 16 Oct - Mon 18 Oct2021,10,15,17,00 - 2021,10,17,17,00
    
Fri 2021-10-15
Fri 2021-10-15
Sat 2021-10-16
2021,10,15,17,00
BFRBifrostlogo std.png20Resolvelogo std.pngRSV
2021,10,15,17,00
DYDustylogo std.png02MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
Sun 2021-10-17
Sun 2021-10-17
Mon 2021-10-18
2021,10,17,17,00
RSVResolvelogo std.png32Dustylogo std.pngDY
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Round 4
Thu 14 Oct - Sat 16 OctThu 14 Oct - Sat 16 OctFri 15 Oct - Sun 17 Oct2021,10,14,17,00 - 2021,10,16,17,00
    
Thu 2021-10-14
Thu 2021-10-14
Fri 2021-10-15
2021,10,14,17,00
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png13NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNKI
Fri 2021-10-15
Fri 2021-10-15
Sat 2021-10-16
2021,10,15,16,00
ABVAbsolvedlogo std.png30Vanirlogo std.pngVNR
Sat 2021-10-16
Sat 2021-10-16
Sun 2021-10-17
2021,10,16,17,00
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png03Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
2021,10,16,17,00
VNRVanirlogo std.png30MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
Patch: 11.19
[showhide]
Round 5
Sun 17 OctSun 17 OctMon 18 Oct2021,10,17,17,00 - 2021,10,17,17,00
    
Sun 2021-10-17
Sun 2021-10-17
Mon 2021-10-18
2021,10,17,17,00
X7X7 Esportslogo std.png03MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM

Note: All matches on Round 2 Day 2 and Round 4 Day 1, originally scheduled for October 13, were rescheduled to October 14 due to unresolvable technical issues. All following matches in other rounds were rescheduled to the following day.

VODs & Match Links[]

Media[]

Streams[]

Articles & Videos[]

Interviews[]

Announcements[]

Additional Content[]

Additional Links[]

References[]

Advertisement