Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elim. Bracket
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-10-19
End Date2013-11-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[]

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format[]

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19 - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26 - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNA LCS 2014 Spring PromotionCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming
Logo std.pngNapkins in Disguise
Show Additional Placements
NQLogo std.png1UP Gaming
Complexitylogo std.pngcompLexity Academy
Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East
Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGold Gaming LA
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
Logo std.pngOtacool
Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming
Logo std.pngSirens A Team
Logo std.pngSouLControL
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest
Team Tempestlogo std.pngTeam Tempest
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE Gaming
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters
1UP Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Knives


 Broseboro


 Grumpylol


 Anoladoran


 Hao
CompLexity Gaminglogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Lyon Gaminglogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Otacool
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Fallenbandit

 Dolphin Trainer


 Yugi


 Moonway


 Pröphet
Sirens A Team
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Lourlo


 Nightblue3


 KillaKast


 SwingingSalt


 Trixzim
SouLControL
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 Kuuchuu


 Azingy


 Pandasaurus


 Sai


 Entus
Team Green Forestlogo square.png


 Jezie


 SaltyKai


 LinsanityV1


 Black Flamingos


 vieTz
Team Tempestlogo square.png


 GeekGoneMad


 Doctta


 BabyZeus


 Shynon


 LoH
UNiTE Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 

 

 

 

 

Results[]

Round 1: Play-In[]

Game 1
Logo std.pngNID
W
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNT
FF
Game 2
Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
1
Logo std.pngSIRE
0
Game 3
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
FF
Logo std.png1UP
W
Game 4
Complexitylogo std.pngCLA
FF
Logo std.pngOTAC
W
Game 5
Quantic std.pngQTC
1
Logo std.pngSOUL
0
Game 6
Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGG
1
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
0
Game 7
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
1
Team Tempestlogo std.pngTMP
0
Game 8
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDNL.E
0
Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
1

Notes[]

Game 1: UNiTE Gaming disqualified due to missing a team member.
Game 3: Lyon Gaming forfeited prior the tournament.
Game 4: compLexity Academy disqualified due to missing a team member.

Round 2: Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Logo std.pngNapkins in Disguise3 - 0100%3W
2COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming2 - 167%1W
3Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGold Gaming LA1 - 233%1L
4Logo std.png1UP Gaming0 - 30%3L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Team VEXlogo std.pngTeam VEX2 - 167%2W
2Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy2 - 167%1W
3Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming1 - 233%1L
4Logo std.pngOtacool1 - 233%1L

Round 3: Qualifying Round[]

Qualifier #1
Logo std.pngNID
2
Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
0
Qualifier #2
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
1
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
2
Note: VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming acquired the roster of Team VEXlogo std.pngTeam VEX prior to the Qualifying Round.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Round 1
Sat 19 Oct - Sun 20 OctSun 20 Oct - Mon 21 OctSun 20 Oct - Mon 21 Oct2013,10,19,22,00 - 2013,10,21,01,00
    
Sat 2013-10-19
Sun 2013-10-20
Sun 2013-10-20
2013,10,19,22,00
NIDLogo std.pngWFFUNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNT
2013,10,19,23,00
CACurse Academylogo std.png10Logo std.pngSIRE
TBD
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngFFWLogo std.png1UP
2013,10,20,00,00
CLAComplexitylogo std.pngFFWLogo std.pngOTAC
Sun 2013-10-20
Mon 2013-10-21
Mon 2013-10-21
2013,10,20,22,00
QTCQuantic std.png10Logo std.pngSOUL
2013,10,20,23,00
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png10Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
2013,10,21,00,00
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png10Team Tempestlogo std.pngTMP
2013,10,21,01,00
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png01Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
[showhide]
Group A
Sat 26 OctSun 27 OctSun 27 Oct2013,10,26,22,00 - 2013,10,27,03,00
    
Sat 2013-10-26
Sun 2013-10-27
Sun 2013-10-27
2013,10,26,22,00
NIDLogo std.png10Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGG
2013,10,26,23,00
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png10Logo std.png1UP
2013,10,27,00,00
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png10Logo std.png1UP
2013,10,27,01,00
NIDLogo std.png10COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
2013,10,27,02,00
NIDLogo std.png10Logo std.png1UP
2013,10,27,03,00
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png01COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
[showhide]
Group B
Sun 27 OctSun 27 Oct - Mon 28 OctMon 28 Oct2013,10,27,22,00 - 2013,10,28,03,00
    
Sun 2013-10-27
Sun 2013-10-27
Mon 2013-10-28
2013,10,27,22,00
CACurse Academylogo std.png10Quantic std.pngQTC
Mon 2013-10-28
2013,10,27,23,00
QTCQuantic std.png10Logo std.pngOTAC
2013,10,28,00,00
VEXTeam VEXlogo std.png01Logo std.pngOTAC
2013,10,28,01,00
CACurse Academylogo std.png01Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
2013,10,28,02,00
CACurse Academylogo std.png10Logo std.pngOTAC
2013,10,28,03,00
QTCQuantic std.png01Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
[showhide]
Qualifiers
Sat 2 NovSat 2 Nov - Sun 3 NovSun 3 Nov2013,11,02,22,00 - 2013,11,03,01,00
    
Sat 2013-11-02
Sat 2013-11-02
Sun 2013-11-03
2013,11,02,22,00
NIDLogo std.png20Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
Sun 2013-11-03
2013,11,03,01,00
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png12COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG

View Games[]

Additional Content[]

Interviews[]

Other Coverage[]

See Also[]

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement