|
LTL 2019 Closing Playoffs | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | LTL Riot Games | |
Sponsor(s) | OMEN by HP Primus | |
Format | Playoffs | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | Latin America | |
Event Type | Online/Offline | |
Country | Costa Rica | |
Start Date | 2019-07-20 | |
End Date | 2019-08-18 | |
Broadcast | ||
Streams | Twitch Full List | |
Schedule | Spoiler-Free Schedule Export to Google Calendar | |
Social Media & Links | ||
The 2019 Tica Legends' League (Spanish: Liga Tica de Leyendas 2019) is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Costa Rica, furthemore is the first season of the league endorsed by Riot Games. Teams compete for a prize pool and a spot in the LLA.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Top six teams from Closing Season participate
- Single elimination bracket
- Matches are best of five
- 1st and 2nd place of the Closing Season get a bye into the semifinals
- 3rd through 6th place of the Closing Season play in the quarterfinals
- Quarterfinals - 3rd seed faces 6th seed, 4th seed faces 5th seed
- Semifinals - 1st seed chooses which quarterfinal winner they play, 2nd seed faces the remaining team
- Finals - Winners from semifinals play each other.
Prize Pool[]
$ 15,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | $6,900 | 46% | Infinity Costa Rica |
2 | $4,050 | 27% | OG Esports |
3 | $2,400 | 16% | TopHard Esports |
4 | $1,650 | 11% | Zwan Gaming |
5-6 | Another Troll Team | ||
Kokoro No Senshi |
Participants[]
Results[]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
3rd place match
Match Schedule[]
[showhide] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 20 Jul - Sun 21 JulSun 21 Jul - Mon 22 JulSun 21 Jul - Mon 22 Jul2019,7,21,00,00 - 2019,7,22,00,00 | |||||
Sat 2019-07-20 | |||||
Sun 2019-07-21 | |||||
Sun 2019-07-21 | |||||
2019,7,21,00,00 | |||||
ANT | 2 | 3 | 2019,7,21,00,0017:0002:0009:00 | TH | |
Sun 2019-07-21 | |||||
Mon 2019-07-22 | |||||
Mon 2019-07-22 | |||||
2019,7,22,00,00 | |||||
KNS | 1 | 3 | 2019,7,22,00,0017:0002:0009:00 | ZWN |
[showhide] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 27 Jul - Sun 28 JulSun 28 Jul - Mon 29 JulSun 28 Jul - Mon 29 Jul2019,7,28,00,00 - 2019,7,29,00,00 | |||||
Sat 2019-07-27 | |||||
Sun 2019-07-28 | |||||
Sun 2019-07-28 | |||||
2019,7,28,00,00 | |||||
OGE | 3 | 1 | 2019,7,28,00,0017:0002:0009:00 | TH | |
Sun 2019-07-28 | |||||
Mon 2019-07-29 | |||||
Mon 2019-07-29 | |||||
2019,7,29,00,00 | |||||
INF.CR | 3 | 0 | 2019,7,29,00,0017:0002:0009:00 | ZWN |
[showhide] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun 4 AugMon 5 AugMon 5 Aug2019,8,05,00,00 - 2019,8,05,00,00 | |||||
Sun 2019-08-04 | |||||
Mon 2019-08-05 | |||||
Mon 2019-08-05 | |||||
2019,8,05,00,00 | |||||
TH | 3 | 0 | 2019,8,05,00,0017:0002:0009:00 | ZWN |
[showhide] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun 18 AugMon 19 AugMon 19 Aug2019,8,19,00,00 - 2019,8,19,00,00 | |||||
Sun 2019-08-18 | |||||
Mon 2019-08-19 | |||||
Mon 2019-08-19 | |||||
2019,8,19,00,00 | |||||
OGE | 1 | 3 | 2019,8,19,00,0017:0002:0009:00 | INF.CR1 |
- 1 Finals match originally scheduled for August 11, was rescheduled to August 18 due to internet issues.[1]
VODs & Match Links[]
[hide all] | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[hide] | ||||||||||
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score | PBP | Color | MVP | Blue | Red | Side Sel | MH | VODs |
ANT | TH | 2 - 3 | Kauxtrom | Burrito | Hide | TH | ANT | ANT | Link | PB • Start |
ANT | TH | TH | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
TH | ANT | ANT | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
ANT | TH | TH | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
ANT | TH | ANT | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
KNS | ZWN | 1 - 3 | Timber | Caveira | Zefdi | ZWN | KNS | KNS | Link | PB • Start |
KNS | ZWN | ZWN | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
ZWN | KNS | KNS | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
KNS | ZWN | ZWN | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
[hide] | ||||||||||
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score | PBP | Color | MVP | Blue | Red | Side Sel | MH | VODs |
OGE | TH | 3 - 1 | Kauxtrom | Burrito | Bazu | TH | OGE | OGE | Link | PB • Start |
OGE | TH | TH | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
OGE | TH | OGE | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
TH | OGE | TH | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
INF.CR | ZWN | 3 - 0 | Timber | Caveira | Jauny | ZWN | INF.CR | INF.CR | Link | PB • Start |
INF.CR | ZWN | ZWN | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
INF.CR | ZWN | INF.CR | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
[hide] | ||||||||||
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score | PBP | Color | MVP | Blue | Red | Side Sel | MH | VODs |
TH | ZWN | 3 - 0 | Timber | Caveira | GodTeddy | TH | ZWN | TH | Link | PB • Start |
TH | ZWN | ZWN | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
TH | ZWN | TH | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
[hide] | ||||||||||
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score | PBP | Color | MVP | Blue | Red | Side Sel | MH | VODs |
OGE | INF.CR | 1 - 3 | Timber | Burrito | OGE | INF.CR | INF.CR | Link | PB • Start | |
OGE | INF.CR | OGE | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
OGE | INF.CR | INF.CR | Link | PB • Start | ||||||
INF.CR | OGE | OGE | Link | PB • Start |
Media[]
Streams[]
On-Air Team[]
- Host:
María "Kyphas" De la Paz Garbanzo Robles
Sofia "Zindana" Parra
- Play-by-play casters:
Felipe "Timber" Montoya
Elias "Kauxtrom" Monge
- Color caster:
Luis "Caveira" Alonso Rodriguez
Daniel "Burrito" Risueño
Venue[]
Finals |
---|
San José |
Cine Magaly |
Capacity - 557 |
Calle 23, San José, Costa Rica |