Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
LEC 2022 Spring Playoffs
LEC 2019.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
RulebookRulebook
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Country
Germany
Start Date2022-03-25
End Date2022-04-10
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The 2022 LEC is the fourth season of Europe's rebranded professional League of Legends league. The Spring Playoffs see the top six teams from Spring compete for prize money and Championship Points.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Top six teams from Spring Season participate
    • Top 4 teams play in the winners' bracket
    • 5th plays against 6th in the losers' bracket
  • Double elimination bracket
    • 1st seed picks between 3rd and 4th seed in Round 1
    • The loser with the lower seed from winners' bracket round 2 plays in losers' bracket round 2
    • The loser with the higher seed from winners' bracket round 2 plays in losers' bracket round 3
  • Matches are best of five
  • Winner qualifies for the 2022 Mid-Season Invitational

Prize Pool[]

PlacePrizePrize (%)Championship PointsQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 190MSI 2022G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports
PlacementIcon2.png 270Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue
PlacementIcon3.png 350Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
430Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Gaming
520Team Vitalitylogo std.pngTeam Vitality
610Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRGE
3
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF
1
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
1
Losers' Bracket
Excel Esportslogo std.pngXL
2
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
3
Round 2
R1 Lower Seed
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
3
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
0
Round 3
R1 Higher Seed
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF
0
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
3
Semifinals
Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRGE
3
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
3
Finals
Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRGE
0
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
3
Please note that the first semifinal is displayed in Round 2 in the official schedule; however, this layout of the bracket is equivalent and better aligns with our conventions.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 1
Fri 25 Mar - Sun 27 MarFri 25 Mar - Sun 27 MarSat 26 Mar - Mon 28 Mar2022,3,25,17,00 - 2022,3,27,15,00
    
Fri 2022-03-25
Fri 2022-03-25
Sat 2022-03-26
2022,3,25,17,00
RGERogue (European Team)logo std.png31Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF
Sat 2022-03-26
Sat 2022-03-26
Sun 2022-03-27
2022,3,26,16,00
FNCFnaticlogo std.png31G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
Sun 2022-03-27
Sun 2022-03-27
Mon 2022-03-28
2022,3,27,15,00
XLExcel Esportslogo std.png23Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 2
Fri 1 AprFri 1 AprSat 2 Apr2022,4,01,16,00 - 2022,4,01,16,00
    
Fri 2022-04-01
Fri 2022-04-01
Sat 2022-04-02
2022,4,01,16,00
G2G2 Esportslogo std.png30Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 3
Sun 3 AprSun 3 AprMon 4 Apr2022,4,03,15,00 - 2022,4,03,15,00
    
Sun 2022-04-03
Sun 2022-04-03
Mon 2022-04-04
2022,4,03,15,00
MSFMisfits Gaminglogo std.png03G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 2 Apr - Sat 9 AprSat 2 Apr - Sat 9 AprSun 3 Apr - Sun 10 Apr2022,4,02,15,00 - 2022,4,09,15,00
    
Sat 2022-04-02
Sat 2022-04-02
Sun 2022-04-03
2022,4,02,15,00
RGERogue (European Team)logo std.png32Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
Sat 2022-04-09
Sat 2022-04-09
Sun 2022-04-10
2022,4,09,15,00
FNCFnaticlogo std.png03G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 10 AprSun 10 AprMon 11 Apr2022,4,10,15,00 - 2022,4,10,15,00
    
Sun 2022-04-10
Sun 2022-04-10
Mon 2022-04-11
2022,4,10,15,00
RGERogue (European Team)logo std.png03G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2

VODs & Match Links[]

Individual Awards[]

Player of the Series[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
12G2 Esportslogo std.png Jankos
12Rogue (European Team)logo std.png Malrang
31G2 Esportslogo std.png caPs
31G2 Esportslogo std.png Flakked
31Fnaticlogo std.png Humanoid
Click for Full Standings
   
31Team Vitalitylogo std.png Selfmade

Media[]

Streams[]

Broadcast Talent[]

Broadcast Talent
Cast Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semis Finals
D1 D2 D3 D1 D2

Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
Host

Laure "Bulii" Valée
Interviewer Intervỉewer

Trevor "Quickshot" Henry
PBP Interviewer PBP Announcer*

Aaron "Medic" Chamberlain
PBP PBP PBP

Daniel "Drakos" Drakos
PBP

Andrew "Vedius" Day
Color Color

Marc "Caedrel" Lamont
Color Color

Alex "Nymaera" Hapgod
Analyst Color

Mikkel "Guldborg" Guldborg
Analyst Color

Erik "Treatz" Wessén
Analyst

Georgia "Troubleinc" Paras
Analyst

Christy "Ender" Frierson
Analyst

Robert "Dagda" Price
Analyst

Mads "Broxah" Brock-Pedersen
Analyst
Role Legend
Host Hosting the show
Interviewer Interviewing the teams
Analyst Analysis in between matches,
Ready Check, PGL
PBP Play-by-Play Caster
Color Color Caster
*Announcer Announcing the players.
This is a non-regular role.
Notice: Table shows main role on broadcast.
Casters may also appear as Analysts on the same day.

Viewership Statistics[]

Additional Content[]

References[]

Advertisement