Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
LCK Academy Series 2020
September Open Tournament
LCK Academy Series.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games Korea
RulebookRulebook
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
KR
Korea
Event TypeOnline
Country
South Korea
Start Date2020-09-06
End Date2020-09-13
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Discord Serverlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The LCK Academy Series 2020 September Open Tournament determines two teams that will advance to the Championship, where players will be able to showcase their skills.

Overview[]

Format[]

Prize Pool[]

₩ 3,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩2,000,00066.67%T1logo std.pngT1 Rookies
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩1,000,00033.33%DRXlogo std.pngDRX Rookie
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4ChampionshipAwesome Spearlogo std.pngASP Academy
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSANDBOX Academy
Show Additional Placements
5-8Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE Academy
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Academy 1
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDynamics Academy
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pnghyFresh R
9-16GC Busanlogo std.pngGC Busan
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF Academy A
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Enjoy
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP Academy
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Academy 2
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT Academy
Logo std.pngBMG (Korean Team)
DAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDAMWON Academy
17-21HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV N
Logo std.pngRevenge (Korean Team)
Awesomelogo std.pngAwesome
Logo std.pngTUD
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Challenge
22-31Logo std.png마스크꼭쓰자
Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G Online
Logo std.pngGD
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pnghyFresh A
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER.GG
Logo std.pngTUD
Fox Blogo std.pngFox B
Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu Black Knights
Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV H
32-40Logo std.pngCODENAME
Game Coach Academylogo std.pngGame Coach Academy
Logo std.pngTeam CW
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF Academy B
Logo std.png범사마
Logo std.pngAce (Korean Team)
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV Y
Logo std.pngLuluRalo
Logo std.pngSoE
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Main Stage[]

SP Academy
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
SeolHaeOne Princelogo square.png


 asdfzxcvasdfzc


 Flower monkey


 Passive


 Kingdom


 GAMBLEER


 Snail

Play-In Stage[]

마스크꼭쓰자
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Wibit


 조이서fans


 유눠니


 wvwvwwwvwwvvwwv


 SunstearCiel
Logo square.png


 Savage


 19살무직백수


 Storm


 Syu


 3279
Ace (Korean Team)
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Road


 Swamp


 Noticed


 DANKING


 JamDDing2
Afreeca Freecslogo square.png


 Women keyi ying


 Brush


 BuLLDoG


 20020423


 Gangbong


 IkRyong
Awesome
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Awesomelogo square.png


 Snake


 BBakPyo


 INT


 SikHye


 yeseongYi


 Micro
BMG (Korean Team)
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Min


 Magong


 BreadMan


 Enjoy


 홈런볼 다 내꺼
Brilliant
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
CODENAME
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 2003 12 12


 쭌 딸


 룬 마법사 서재홍


 Shadow MiNi


 1mococo
CTU Logos
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo square.png


 Leave it Alone


 팀을믿고싶은남자


 쇼 매


 한입충 숟가락


 천방지축 도구
DRXlogo square.png


 Mulgae


 oman


 barkcow


 Taeyoon


 냐옹이는냥냥냥


 Museong


 Conus
DRXlogo square.png


 육차원


 정현심


 gao su yi dong


 야이 여편네야


 dnjselfckdl


 Museong


 Conus
Fox Blogo square.png


 Neulu


 Electro


 exy


 Lord


 Challss
Game Edu Black Knights
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Game Edulogo square.png


 쪼꼬맹이 유지니


 성계차이


 에이전트 H S


 쪼꼬맹이 딸기


 Lucile


 Park Ye-chan
Game Coach Academylogo square.png


 참포도나무


 JUG


 BoccadellaVerita


 Imhater


 정글여


 Avalon


 Chief


 NoRoo
GC Busan
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
GC Busanlogo square.png


 1day5egg


 Unisia


 Mareritt


 Bulago


 Poibos
GD
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 DGA TOP


 Chloe


 루비전


 Hayasaka 4i


 뿌독이1
HuyaTVlogo square.png


 Garam


 Uni


 Attacker


 1linare


 BakBo
HuyaTVlogo square.png


 Iin


 Osori


 SPARKLE


 Sugarmon


 UMC
HuyaTVlogo square.png


 Osu


 DaNu


 Misu


 Caelum


 Radish
LuluRalo
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Rising Hope


 Echec et mat


 00v00


 ChiYoRu


 Lehendz
QWER.GG
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
QWER.GGlogo square.png


 Soboro


 Pingu


 dongnan


 Myeong In


 Warhend
Revenge (Korean Team)
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Fancy


 Garou


 Way


 인생목표한남더힐


 나메이즈아니다
SoE
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 MogNaBo


 Twitch Joyul


 고쿠오


 GwangPal


 KR 아최폿
Team CW
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 탑오면캐리할게요


 허사피피


 오월은 여름


 몽강당


 Stage
Game Edu
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Game Edulogo square.png


 DDagyun


 노트북컨트롤장인


 스마일어게인


 ad20


 Nugget


 Park Ye-chan
TUD
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 03년생 탑유저


 마딱이 한카림


 hakuhapu


 SHINE


 세에나

Results[]

Elimination and Qualifying Rounds[]

Elimination Round 1
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.N
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.png마스크꼭
W
Logo std.pngCODE
FF
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.O
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2
Game Coach Academylogo std.pngGCA
0
Elimination Round 2
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.N
2
Logo std.png마스크꼭
0
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.O
0
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.N
1
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2
Elimination Round 1
Logo std.pngGD
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngCW
1
Logo std.pngREVE
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A B
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2
Elimination Round 2
Logo std.pngGD
0
Logo std.pngREVE
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngREVE
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2
Elimination Round 1
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Awesomelogo std.pngAWE
2
Logo std.png범사마
0
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.H
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngACE
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2
Elimination Round 2
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER
0
Awesomelogo std.pngAWE
2
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.H
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Awesomelogo std.pngAWE
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2
Elimination Round 1
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngTUD
2
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.Y
1
Fox Blogo std.pngFox B
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2
Logo std.pngLULU
1
Elimination Round 2
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
FF
Logo std.pngTUD
W
Fox Blogo std.pngFox B
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngTUD
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2
Elimination Round 1
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngBMG
2
Logo std.pngSOE
0
Game Edulogo std.pngGED
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Elimination Round 2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK
0
Logo std.pngBMG
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGED
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngBMG
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
1

Playoffs[]

Round 1
[x]
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
0
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
0
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
0
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
W
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
0
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
2
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
1
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
Logo std.pngBMG
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
2
DAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDGA
0
Quarterfinals
<<
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
0
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
0
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
Semifinals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
0
Finals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
Quarterfinals
<<
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
0
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
0
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
Semifinals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
0
Finals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Elimination Round 1
Sat 5 SepSun 6 SepSun 6 Sep2020,9,06,02,00 - 2020,9,06,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-05
Sun 2020-09-06
Sun 2020-09-06
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.NHuyaTVlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
마스크꼭Logo std.pngWFFLogo std.pngCODE
2020,9,06,02,00
GEN.OGen.Glogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
GCBGC Busanlogo std.png20Game Coach Academylogo std.pngGCA
2020,9,06,02,00
GDLogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
CWLogo std.png12Logo std.pngREVE
2020,9,06,02,00
BRB.AHyFresh Bladelogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
AF.A BAfreeca Freecslogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,06,02,00
QWERQWER.GGlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
AWEAwesomelogo std.png20Logo std.png범사마
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.HHuyaTVlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
ACE Logo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,06,02,00
CTU LChunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
TUDLogo std.png21HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.Y
2020,9,06,02,00
Fox BFox Blogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
DRX.A 2DRXlogo std.png21Logo std.pngLULU
2020,9,06,02,00
GEBKGame Edulogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
BMG Logo std.png20Logo std.pngSOE
2020,9,06,02,00
GEDGame Edulogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
DRX.CDRXlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Elimination Round 2
Sat 5 SepSun 6 SepSun 6 Sep2020,9,06,02,00 - 2020,9,06,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-05
Sun 2020-09-06
Sun 2020-09-06
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.NHuyaTVlogo std.png20Logo std.png마스크꼭
2020,9,06,02,00
GEN.OGen.Glogo std.png02GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2020,9,06,02,00
GDLogo std.png02Logo std.pngREVE
2020,9,06,02,00
BRB.AHyFresh Bladelogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,06,02,00
QWERQWER.GGlogo std.png02Awesomelogo std.pngAWE
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.HHuyaTVlogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,06,02,00
CTU LChunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngFFWLogo std.pngTUD
2020,9,06,02,00
Fox BFox Blogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2020,9,06,02,00
GEBKGame Edulogo std.png02Logo std.pngBMG
2020,9,06,02,00
GEDGame Edulogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Qualifying
Sat 5 SepSun 6 SepSun 6 Sep2020,9,06,02,00 - 2020,9,06,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-05
Sun 2020-09-06
Sun 2020-09-06
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.NHuyaTVlogo std.png12GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2020,9,06,02,00
REVELogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,06,02,00
AWEAwesomelogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,06,02,00
TUDLogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2020,9,06,02,00
BMG Logo std.png21DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Round 1
Fri 11 SepSat 12 SepSat 12 Sep2020,9,12,02,00 - 2020,9,12,02,00
    
Fri 2020-09-11
Sat 2020-09-12
Sat 2020-09-12
2020,9,12,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png20GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2020,9,12,02,00
AF.A AAfreeca Freecslogo std.png02Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2020,9,12,02,00
ASP.AAwesome Spearlogo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,12,02,00
SP.ASeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngFFWDRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,12,02,00
T1.RT1logo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2020,9,12,02,00
DYN.ATeam Dynamicslogo std.png21KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
2020,9,12,02,00
SB.ASANDBOX Gaminglogo std.png21Logo std.pngBMG
2020,9,12,02,00
BRB.RHyFresh Bladelogo std.png20DAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDGA
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 11 SepSat 12 SepSat 12 Sep2020,9,12,02,00 - 2020,9,12,02,00
    
Fri 2020-09-11
Sat 2020-09-12
Sat 2020-09-12
2020,9,12,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png20Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2020,9,12,02,00
ASP.AAwesome Spearlogo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,12,02,00
T1.RT1logo std.png20Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
2020,9,12,02,00
SB.ASANDBOX Gaminglogo std.png20HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 12 SepSun 13 SepSun 13 Sep2020,9,13,02,00 - 2020,9,13,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-12
Sun 2020-09-13
Sun 2020-09-13
2020,9,13,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png21Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2020,9,13,02,00
T1.RT1logo std.png20SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 12 SepSun 13 SepSun 13 Sep2020,9,13,02,00 - 2020,9,13,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-12
Sun 2020-09-13
Sun 2020-09-13
2020,9,13,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png12T1logo std.pngT1.R

VODs & Match Links[]

Media[]

Streams[]

Additional Content[]

Viewership Statistics[]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 2 588
Korean Streams 2 588
Youtube Streams 2 588
Other
Total Time Watched 5 790 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 1 007

Additional Links[]

References[]

Advertisement