Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
IPL 5
IPL5 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerIPL
Sponsor(s)AMD
ASTRO Gaming
ASUS
Blackmagic Design
Corsair
GUNNAR
Kingston HyperX
Mad Catz
ORIGIN PC
Seagate
Speed Stick
Twitch
FormatGroup Stage and Double Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
INT
International
Event TypeOffline
Country
United States
AddressThe Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas
3708 South Las Vegas Boulevard
Las Vegas, NV 89109
Start Date2012-11-29
End Date2012-12-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

IPL 5 was the fifth tournament in the IGN ProLeague tournament series. Returning IPL 4 champions, Team SoloMid, was the only invited team to this event. Qualifying tournaments were organized on North American, European, and multiple Asian servers for a total of 14 invites. The remaining team, CLG Prime, was determined by a Wildcard Qualifier. The games were cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Phreak, Jatt, Red Baron, HatPerson, Optimus Tom, and Studio.[1] Pluto conducted interviews and game analysis between matches.

Overview[]

Format[]

Format for IPL5

  • One invited team, fourteen teams from online qualifiers, and one team from a Wildcard qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Decider format
      • Teams play a best of one 1st round match
      • Winners of the first round matches play each other, losers of the first round matches play each other.
      • The teams with 1-1 records play each other in a final "decider" match.
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • Bottom two go to loser's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination bracket with eight teams starting in the winner's bracket and eight teams starting in the loser's bracket
    • All matches are best of three
    • Winner's bracket champion and loser's bracket champion face off in grand finals
    • Grand finals are best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
  • All matches will be played on the Elise Patch. [2]

Prize Pool[]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$50,000€38,50050%Welogo std.pngTeam WE
PlacementIcon2.png 2$20,000€15,40020%Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
PlacementIcon3.png 3$7,500€5,7757.5%Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
4$3,000€2,3103%Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
5-6$2,500€1,9252.5%CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
7-8$1,750€1,347.501.75%Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
9-12$1,500€1,1551.5%Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
Ssentinelslogo std.pngSingapore Sentinels
TSMlogo std.pngTSM
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground
13-16$1,250€962.501.25%Blackbeanlogo std.pngBlackbean
IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 2, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.77 Euros

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1
CN
Welogo std.pngTeam WE
2 - 0100%2W
2
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
2 - 167%2W
3
KR
Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze
1 - 233%2L
4
NA
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
0 - 20%2L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1
NA
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
2 - 0100%2W
2
NA
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
2 - 167%1W
3
NA
Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR
1 - 233%1L
4
LMS
IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD
0 - 20%2L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1
EU
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
2 - 0100%2W
2
NA
TSMlogo std.pngTSM
2 - 167%2W
3
SEA
Ssentinelslogo std.pngSingapore Sentinels
1 - 233%2L
4
NA
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground
0 - 20%2L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1
LMS
Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
2 - 0100%2W
2
EU
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
2 - 167%1W
3
NA
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
1 - 233%1L
4
SEA
Blackbeanlogo std.pngBlackbean
0 - 20%2L
For detailed group stage picks & bans, Click Here

Bracket Stage[]

Loser's Round 1
Losers' Bracket
NA
Teamfearlogo std.pngFR
0
NA
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
2
KR
Azblogo std.pngAZB
2
SEA
Blackbeanlogo std.pngBB
0
NA
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS
2
NA
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
0
SEA
Ssentinelslogo std.pngSGS
2
LMS
IceLanDlogo std.pngILD
0
Round 2
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
2
EU
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
0
NA
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2
NA
TSMlogo std.pngTSM
0
EU
Team Curselogo std.pngCEU
1
NA
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.P
2
LMS
Tpa std.pngTPA
0
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
EU
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
NA
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
0
NA
TSMlogo std.pngTSM
0
KR
Azblogo std.pngAZB
2
EU
Team Curselogo std.pngCEU
1
NA
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS
2
LMS
Tpa std.pngTPA
2
SEA
Ssentinelslogo std.pngSGS
0
Round 3
EU
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
KR
Azblogo std.pngAZB
1
NA
Team Curselogo std.pngCRS
0
LMS
Tpa std.pngTPA
2
Round 4
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
2
NA
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
0
NA
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.P
1
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
NA
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.P
1
EU
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
NA
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
1
LMS
Tpa std.pngTPA
2
Round 5
EU
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
0
LMS
Tpa std.pngTPA
2
Round 6
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
2
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
LMS
Tpa std.pngTPA
0
Grand Final
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
3
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
For detailed bracket stage picks & bans, Click Here

VODs[]

Group Stage
Group A
Azubu Blaze vs. Team Dynamic Fnatic vs. Team Dynamic Team WE vs. Azubu Blaze
Fnatic vs. Azubu Blaze Team WE vs. Fnatic
Group B
CLG Prime vs. Team FeaR CLG.EU vs. Iceland Iceland vs. Team FeaR
CLG Prime vs. CLG EU CLG Prime vs. Team Fear(Game 2)
Group C
Team SoloMid vs. Curse EU Singapore Sentinels vs. MeatPlayground Curse EU vs. Singapore Sentinels
Team SoloMid vs. MeatPlayground Team SoloMid vs Singapore Sentinels
Group D
Moscow Five vs. Curse NA Taipei Assassins vs. Blackbean Curse NA vs. Blackbean
Moscow 5 vs. Taipei Assassins Moscow 5 vs Curse NA(Game 2)
Winners Bracket
Round 2
Team WE vs. Moscow 5 Team SoloMid vs. CLG.EU
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse EU vs. CLG Prime Taipei Assassins vs. Fnatic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
Team WE vs. CLG.EU CLG Prime vs. Fnatic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Losers Bracket
Round 1
Team FeaR vs. MeatPlayground Curse NA vs. Team Dynamic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Azubu Blaze vs. Blackbean Singapore Sentinels vs. Iceland
Game 1(End Missing) Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 2
Team SoloMid vs. Azubu Blaze MeatPlayground vs. Moscow 5
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse EU vs. Curse NA Taipei Assassins vs. Singapore Sentinels
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 3
Moscow 5 vs. Azubu Blaze Curse NA vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
CLG Prime vs. Moscow 5 CLG.EU vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 5
Moscow 5 vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winners Bracket Finals
Team WE vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Losers Bracket Finals
Fnatic vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Team WE vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5

VODs & Match Links[]

View Games[]

Regional Distribution[]

Teams[]

CN
China
CIS
CIS
EU
Europe
KR
Korea
NA
North America
SEA
SEA
Ro16
113164
Ro12
113142
Ro8
112121
Ro6
11211
Ro4
1111
Finals
111
GF
11
Winner
1

Players[]

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth




















Ro16
115421126214561245125
Ro12
11452112121456124116
Ro8
1125211214611417
Ro6
1125211214111412
Ro4
1511114114
Finals
51111114
GF
511111
Winner
5




















Ro16
115621126214561245124
Ro12
11362112121456124116
Ro8
1125211214611417
Ro6
1125211214111412
Ro4
1511114114
Finals
51111114
GF
511111
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here.

Additional Coverage[]

Videos and Photos[]

Articles[]

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement