IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Kiev/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Kiev is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Kiev, Ukraine on January 19th to 22nd. The tournament is the fourth event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will complete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format[edit]

  • In Ukrainian Qualifiers, the top 8 teams from the East and West qualifiers are entered into a final National Qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.
  • In European Qualifiers, the top four teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top three teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.
  • In North American Qualifiers, the top four teams from the first qualifier and the top four teams from the second qualifiers are entered into a final North American Qualifier, the top 3 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.
  • In Asia Qualifiers, two Chinese invites along with the top team from each qualifier (Australia/Rest of Asia, Philippines, Singapore/Malaysia, Taiwan/Hong Kong) are entered into a final Asian qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Qualifier Team
UA National Qualifier Logo std.pngWhite Lotus
EU Cross-Realm Aaalogo std.pngagainst All authority
EU Cross-Realm Mtwallogo std.pngmTw - aL
EU Cross-Realm Team Empirelogo std.pngTeam Empire
Final NA Qualifier TSMlogo std.pngTSM
Final NA Qualifier Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas
Final NA Qualifier APictureOfAGooselogo std.pngAPictureOfAGoose
Asian Qualifier Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming

Results[edit]

Ukraine National West Qualifier[edit]

November 1st

Round 1
[x]

Hohli toje ludi
W
BYE
-

Born by Shadows
0

Petuhan Gaming
1

uPro Legends
1

new World order
0
BYE
-

Clear Mind
W

PowerGamers
W
BYE
-

Rabbit Holl
0

WantToFight
1

ragequit
1

Double Damage
0
BYE
-

White Lotus
W
Round 2
<<

Hohli toje ludi
1

Petuhan Gaming
0

uPro Legends
1

Clear Mind
0

PowerGamers
1

WantToFight
0

ragequit
0

White Lotus
1
Round 3

Hohli toje ludi
1

uPro Legends
0

PowerGamers
0

White Lotus
1
Round 4

Hohli toje ludi
1

White Lotus
0
Round 2
<<

Hohli toje ludi
1

Petuhan Gaming
0

uPro Legends
1

Clear Mind
0

PowerGamers
1

WantToFight
0

ragequit
0

White Lotus
1
Round 3

Hohli toje ludi
1

uPro Legends
0

PowerGamers
0

White Lotus
1
Round 4

Hohli toje ludi
1

White Lotus
0

Ukraine National East Qualifier[edit]

November 1st

Round 1
[x]

quality team
W
BYE
-

ITLt
1

NothingPersonal
0

Designed to tease
W
BYE
-
BYE
-

ScreamingSouls
W

Free Winds
W
BYE
-
BYE
-

PVR
W

NBZ
0

USSRxTEAM
1
BYE
-

Bottomfeeder
W
Round 2
<<

quality team
0

ITLt
1

Designed to tease
0

ScreamingSouls
1

Free Winds
1

PVR
0

USSRxTEAM
1

Bottomfeeder
0
Round 3

ITLt
1

ScreamingSouls
0

Free Winds
1

USSRxTEAM
0
Round 4

ITLt
0

Free Winds
1
Round 2
<<

quality team
0

ITLt
1

Designed to tease
0

ScreamingSouls
1

Free Winds
1

PVR
0

USSRxTEAM
1

Bottomfeeder
0
Round 3

ITLt
1

ScreamingSouls
0

Free Winds
1

USSRxTEAM
0
Round 4

ITLt
0

Free Winds
1

Ukraine National Final Qualifier[edit]

November 10th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

Free Winds
W
BYE
-

Bottomfeeder
0

uPro Legends
1

WantToFight
1

Petuhan Gaming
0
BYE
-

White Lotus
W

ITLt
W
BYE
-

PowerGamers
1

Designed to tease
0

ScreamingSouls
1

USSRxTEAM
0
BYE
-

Hohli toje ludi
W
Losers' Bracket
BYE
-

Petuhan Gaming
W

Bottomfeeder
W
BYE
-

Designed to tease
W
BYE
-
BYE
-

USSRxTEAM
W
Round 2

Free Winds
1

uPro Legends
0

WantToFight
0

White Lotus
1

ITLt
0

PowerGamers
1

ScreamingSouls
0

Hohli toje ludi
1

ITLt
1

Petuhan Gaming
0

ScreamingSouls
1

Bottomfeeder
0

WantToFight
1

Designed to tease
0

uPro Legends
1

USSRxTEAM
0
Round 3

LtLt
1

ScreamingSouls
0

WantToFight
0

uPro Legends
1
Round 4

Free Winds
0

White Lotus
1

PowerGamers
0

Hohli toje ludi
1

Free Winds

LtLt

PowerGamers

uPro Legends
Round 5

White Lotus
1

Hohli toje ludi
0

Free Winds
0

PowerGamers
1
Round 6

Hohli toje ludi
0

PowerGamers
1
Grand Final

White Lotus
1

PowerGamers
0



EU West Qualifier #1[edit]

November 5th

Round 1
[x]

Fnatic
W
BYE
-

QQmoar
0

Team ALTERNATE
1

Team Mistral
0

Nevermind
1

over
1

LowLandLions
0

Gameburg Team
0

LDLC
1

Visualize your Enmity
0

mTw - aL
1

MEET THE TROLLS
1

team-imex
0
BYE
-

Team Sypher
W

MeetYourMakers
W
BYE
-

Team Redbyte Italia
0

mTw
1

Leethuanyan
0

Nice Work Dude
1

MySports
0

La GG
1

Time To Troll
1

InCardia.Tibbers
0

peculiar gaming
1

Team Gamed!de
0

Team Acer
1

Enemy Rampage
0
BYE
-

SK Gaming
W
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
0

Team ALTERNATE
1

Nevermind
0

over
1

LDLC
0

mTw - aL
1

MEET THE TROLLS
1

Team Sypher
0

MeetYourMakers
1

mTw
0

Nice Work Dude
1

La GG
0

Time to Troll
0

peculiar gaming
1

Team Acer
0

SK Gaming
1
Round 3
<<

Team ALTERNATE
1

over
0

mTw - aL
1

MEET THE TROLLS
0

MeetYourMakers
0

Nice Work Dude
1

peculiar gaming
0

SK Gaming
1
Round 4

Team ALTERNATE

mTw - aL

Nice Work Dude

SK Gaming
Round 5
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
0

Team ALTERNATE
1

Nevermind
0

over
1

LDLC
0

mTw - aL
1

MEET THE TROLLS
1

Team Sypher
0

MeetYourMakers
1

mTw
0

Nice Work Dude
1

La GG
0

Time to Troll
0

peculiar gaming
1

Team Acer
0

SK Gaming
1
Round 3
<<

Team ALTERNATE
1

over
0

mTw - aL
1

MEET THE TROLLS
0

MeetYourMakers
0

Nice Work Dude
1

peculiar gaming
0

SK Gaming
1
Round 4

Team ALTERNATE

mTw - aL

Nice Work Dude

SK Gaming
Round 5
Round 3
<<

Team ALTERNATE
1

over
0

mTw - aL
1

MEET THE TROLLS
0

MeetYourMakers
0

Nice Work Dude
1

peculiar gaming
0

SK Gaming
1
Round 4

Team ALTERNATE

mTw - aL

Nice Work Dude

SK Gaming
Round 5

EU West Qualifier #2[edit]

November 12th

Round 1
[x]

Fnatic
W
BYE
-

Binary Evasion
0

LDLC
1

Leethuanyan
0

over
1
BYE
-

Team Gamed!de
W

Gameburg Team
W
BYE
-

Cool Story
1

Krzak
0

Adversa eSports
0

SPEEERM
1
BYE
-

La GG
W

LowLandLions
W
BYE
-

peculiar gaming
1

mTw
0

MaxFloPlaY
1

eXplosion eSports
0
BYE
-

Team Sypher
W

Team Empire
W
BYE
-

team-imex
0

Frag eXecutors
1

Team Acer
1

Visualize your Enmity
0
BYE
-

MeetYourMakers
W
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
0

LDLC
1

over
0

Team Gamed!de
1

Gameburg Team
1

Cool Story
0

SPEEERM
0

La GG
1

LowLandLions
0

peculiar gaming
1

MaxFloPlay
0

Team Sypher
1

Team Empire
1

Frag eXecutors
0

Team Acer
1

MeetYourMakers
0
Round 3
<<

LDLC
1

Team Gamed!de
0

Gameburg Team
0

La GG
1

peculiar gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

Team Empire
1

Team Acer
0
Round 4

LDLC

La GG

Team Sypher

Team Empire
Round 5
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
0

LDLC
1

over
0

Team Gamed!de
1

Gameburg Team
1

Cool Story
0

SPEEERM
0

La GG
1

LowLandLions
0

peculiar gaming
1

MaxFloPlay
0

Team Sypher
1

Team Empire
1

Frag eXecutors
0

Team Acer
1

MeetYourMakers
0
Round 3
<<

LDLC
1

Team Gamed!de
0

Gameburg Team
0

La GG
1

peculiar gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

Team Empire
1

Team Acer
0
Round 4

LDLC

La GG

Team Sypher

Team Empire
Round 5
Round 3
<<

LDLC
1

Team Gamed!de
0

Gameburg Team
0

La GG
1

peculiar gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

Team Empire
1

Team Acer
0
Round 4

LDLC

La GG

Team Sypher

Team Empire
Round 5

EU East Qualifier #1[edit]

November 5th

Round 1

LoLLeague
W
BYE
-

ClanPoland
1

Leos Harem
0

MyRevenge
1

Foxproof eSport
0

Bullet In Time
0

Cruel Ultimatum
1
Losers' Bracket

Leos Harem
W
BYE
-

Bullet In Time
1

Foxproof eSport
0
Round 2

LoLLeague
1

ClanPoland
0

MyRevenge
0

Cruel Ultimatum
1

MyRevenge
1

Leos Harem
0

ClanPoland
1

Bullet In Time
0
Round 3

MyRevenge

ClanPoland
Round 4

LoLLeague

Cruel Ultimatum
Grand Final

EU East Qualifier #2[edit]

November 12th

Round 1

MySports
W
BYE
-

Bullet In Time
1

Another World
0

Leos Harem
W
BYE
-
BYE
-

Rape, Pillage & Burn
W
Losers' Bracket

Another World
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Round 2

MySports
1

Bullet In Time
0

Leos Harem
0

Rape, Pillage & Burn
1

Leos Harem
0

Another World
1

Bullet In Time
W
BYE
-
Round 3

Another World

Bullet In Time
Round 4

MySports

Rape, Pillage & Burn
Grand Final

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier[edit]

November 19th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

SK Gaming
1

Bullet In Time
0

Team Empire
0

Guru Gaming
1

La GG
1

Clan Poland
0

against All authority
1

Cruel Ultimatum
0

Team ALTERNATE
1

Another World
0

mTw - aL
1

MySports
0

Team Sypher
1

MyRevenge
0

LDLC
1

LoLLeague
0
Losers' Bracket

MySports
1

Another World
0

LoLLeague
1

MyRevenge
0

Cruel Ultimatum
1

Clan Poland
0

Team Empire
1

Bullet In Time
0
Round 2

SK Gaming
1

Guru Gaming
0

La GG
0

against All authority
1

Team ALTERNATE
0

mTw - aL
1

Team Sypher
1

LDLC
0

LDLC
1

MySports
0

Team ALTERNATE
1

LoLLeague
0

Guru Gaming
1

Cruel Ultimatum
0

La GG
0

Team Empire
1
Round 3

LDLC
1

Team ALTERNATE
0

Guru Gaming
0

Team Empire
1
Round 4

SK Gaming
1

against All authority
2

mTw - aL
2

Team Sypher
0

SK Gaming
1

LDLC
0

Team Sypher
0

Team Empire
1
Round 5

against All authority

mTw - aL

SK Gaming
1

Team Empire
2
Round 6

Team Empire
Grand Final



NA Qualifier #1[edit]

November 12th-13th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

CLG Prime
W
BYE
-

Gusto Goons
0

v8 eSports
1

RFLX Gaming
1

Down East Mercenaries
0

OMG Its
1

Team Dignitas
0

Team SoloMid
1

APictureOfAGoose
0

Absolute Legends NA
0

compLexity
1

unRestricted
1

Lzuruha Gaming
0
-

Curse Gaming
W
Losers' Bracket

Absolute Legends NA
0

APictureOfAGoose
1
BYE
-

Lzuruha Gaming
W

Team Dignitas
1

Down East Mercenaries
0

Gusto Goons
W
BYE
-
Round 2

CLG Prime
1

v8 eSports
0

RFLX Gaming
1

OMG Its
0

Team SoloMid
1

compLexity
0

unRestricted
1

Curse Gaming
0

Curse Gaming
0

APictureOfAGoose
1

compLexity
1

Lzuruha Gaming
0

v8 eSports
1

Team Dignitas
0

OMG Its
1

Gusto Goons
0
Round 3

APictureOfAGoose
1

compLexity
0

V8 eSports
1

OMG Its
0
Round 4

CLG Prime
1

RFLX Gaming
0

Team SoloMid
1

unRestricted
0

RFLX Gaming
0

APictureOfAGoose
2

unRestricted
0

V8 eSports
2
Round 5

CLG Prime
0

Team SoloMid
1

APictureOfAGoose
0

v8 eSports
1
Round 6

CLG Prime
0

v8 eSports
1
Grand Final

Team SoloMid
1

v8 eSports
0

NA Qualifier #2[edit]

November 26th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

Curse Gaming
1

Absolute Legends NA
0

Pros+FSweet
0

Leaguecraft Gaming
1

RFLX Gaming
1

Gusto Goons
0

Lzuruha Gaming
1

unRestricted
0

compLexity
1

Proceed 2 Party
0

Bro Fist Gaming
1

vVv Gaming
0

Team Green Forest
0

Epik Gamer
1

OMG Its
0

Team Dignitas
1
Losers' Bracket

OMG Its
0

Team Green Forest
1

vVv Gaming
1

Proceed 2 Party
0

unRestricted
0

Gusto Goons
1

Pros+FSweet
0

Absolute Legends NA
1
Round 2

Curse Gaming
1

Leaguecraft Gaming
0

RFLX Gaming
1

Lzuruha Gaming
0

compLexity
1

Bro Fist Gaming
0

Epik Gamer
0

Team Dignitas
1

Bro Fist Gaming
1

Team Green Forest
0

Epik Gamer
1

vVv Gaming
0

Leaguecraft Gaming
1

Gusto Goons
0

Lzuruha Gaming
0

Absolute Legends NA
1
Round 3

Bro Fist Gaming
0

Epik Gamer
1

Leaguecraft Gaming
1

Absolute Legends NA
0
Round 4

Curse Gaming
1

RFLX Gaming
0

compLexity
0

Team Dignitas
1

RFLX Gaming
0

Epik Gamer
1

compLexity
1

Leaguecraft Gaming
0
Round 5

Curse Gaming
0

Team Dignitas
1

Epik Gamer
1

compLexity
0
Round 6

Curse Gaming

Epik Gamer
Grand Final

Team Dignitas

NA Final Qualifier[edit]

December 3rd

Round 1

Team SoloMid
2

compLexity
1

CLG Prime
1

Curse Gaming
2

v8 eSports
2

Epik Gamer
0

APictureOfAGoose
1

Team Digntias
2
Losers' Bracket

CLG Prime
2

compLexity
0

APictureOfAGoose
2

Epik Gamer
1
Round 2

Team SoloMid
2

Curse Gaming
0

v8 eSports
0

Team Dignitas
2

v8 eSports
2

CLG Prime
1

Curse Gaming
1

APictureOfAGoose
2
Round 3

v8 eSports
1

APictureOfAGoose
2
Round 4

Team SoloMid

Team Dignitas

APictureOfAGoose
Grand Final



AU/ROA Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1

Frenetic Array
2

Undercover Pelicans
0

One in a Million
1

Qlimax Crew
0

Mindfreak
2

Team GWP
0

Two in a Million
2

Sequential Gaming
1
Round 2

Frenetic Array
1

One in a Million
0

Mindfreak
1

Two in a Million
2
Round 3

Frenetic Array
2

Two in a million
0

PH Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1

Wild
2

AL-Qaeda Crew
0

SMILE!
0

TnL Macho
2

Mas In Lab Dre?
2

Bida Gaming: Candy
0

Kreyzy
1

Bida Gaming
2
Round 2

Wild
2

TnL Macho
0

Mas In Lab Dre?
0

Bida Gaming
2
Round 3

Wild
1

Bida Gaming
2

SG/MY Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1

LFS
2

swoopro
0

FNT
0

EZ GAMING
2

Too Good Gaming
2

ColossalGaming
0

Tensai Team
0

Flash eSports
2
Round 2

LFS
2

EZ GAMING
0

Too Good Gaming
0

Flash eSports
2
Round 3

LFS
0

Flash eSports
2

TW/HK Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1

For The Win
2

TMP 小月公主
1

WTF
0

WF
2

AtD
2

FTM
0

ShenKuI
0

CrossGaming
2
Round 2

For The Win
2

WF
0

AtD
0

CrossGaming
2
Round 3

For The Win
1

CrossGaming
2

Asia Final Qualifier[edit]

December 4th

Round 1

Invictus Gaming
W
BYE
-

Bida Gaming
2

Flash eSports
0

CrossGaming
2

Frenetic Array
0

For The Win
2

EHOME
0
Round 2

Invictus Gaming
2

Bida Gaming
0

CrossGaming
2

For The Win
0
Round 3

Invictus Gaming
2

CrossGaming
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]