IEM Season 6 Cologne

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 6 Cologne
Logo iem RGB.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOffline
Country
Germany
Start Date2011-08-17
End Date2011-08-21
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

The sixth season of the Intel Extreme Masters, the global league of the video game champions, will take off with its first Global Challenge at Gamescom 2011 in Cologne (August 17 - 21). The event will host the world's best gamers fighting for a share of 53,000 US Dollar and a slot in the World Championship competition, the grand finale of each season of the league.

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Cologne, Germany from August 17 to 21st at Gamescom 2011. The tournament is the first event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance top earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Qualifiers[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize pool[edit]

$ 32,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Riot Circuit (IEM S6)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$12,000€8,336.1637.5%+200 (+90)IEM Season 6 World ChampionshipCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
PlacementIcon2.png 2$6,000€4,168.0818.75%+100 (+65)IEM Season 6 World ChampionshipTSMlogo std.pngTSM
PlacementIcon3.png 3$3,400€2,361.9110.63%+60 (+45)Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
4$2,400€1,667.237.5%+40 (+25)Milllogo std.pngMillenium
5-6$2,100€1,458.836.56%+25 (+15)SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE
7-8$2,000€1,389.366.25%+25 (+10)Fragxlogo std.pngFrag eXecutors
MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 21, 2011, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.69468 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
1 CompetoLogo std.pngCompeto Sports replaces SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming as the Germany National Champion as SK Gaming's roster changes.
2 Fragxlogo std.pngFrag eXecutors acquires Adversa eSportslogo std.pngAdversa eSports' roster between the qualifiers and the event.
3 Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE acquires CompetoLogo std.pngCompeto Sports's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
4 MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge replaces Aeonlogo std.pngAEON as AEON was not able to participate.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

IEM Season 6 Cologne Standings
TeamGamesStr
1TSMlogo std.pngTSM3 - 0100%3W
2Milllogo std.pngMillenium2 - 167%1L
3ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngALTERNATE aTTaX1 - 233%1W
4MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge0 - 30%3L

Group B[edit]

IEM Season 6 Cologne Standings
TeamGamesStr
1Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming3 - 0100%3W
2Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic2 - 167%1L
3SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming1 - 233%1W
4Fragxlogo std.pngFrag eXecutors0 - 30%3L

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
2
Milllogo std.pngMIL
1
TSMlogo std.pngTSM
2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
Finals
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
2
TSMlogo std.pngTSM
1
3rd place match
Milllogo std.pngMIL
1
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Thu 18 AugThu 18 AugThu 18 Aug - Fri 19 Aug2011,8,18,08,15 - 2011,8,18,16,55
    
Thu 2011-08-18
Thu 2011-08-18
Thu 2011-08-18
2011,8,18,08,15
MILMilllogo std.png10ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngATN
2011,8,18,09,30
TSMTSMlogo std.png10MyRevengelogo std.pngmyR
2011,8,18,12,25
MILMilllogo std.png10MyRevengelogo std.pngmyR
2011,8,18,14,15
TSMTSMlogo std.png10ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngATN
Fri 2011-08-19
2011,8,18,16,50
MILMilllogo std.png01TSMlogo std.pngTSM
2011,8,18,16,55
ATNALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png10MyRevengelogo std.pngmyR
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 19 AugFri 19 AugFri 19 Aug2011,8,19,08,10 - 2011,8,19,14,50
    
Fri 2011-08-19
Fri 2011-08-19
Fri 2011-08-19
2011,8,19,08,10
FNCFnaticlogo std.png10SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2011,8,19,09,50
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png10Fragxlogo std.pngFx
2011,8,19,11,05
FNCFnaticlogo std.png10Fragxlogo std.pngFx
2011,8,19,12,20
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png10SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2011,8,19,13,35
FNCFnaticlogo std.png01Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
2011,8,19,14,50
SKSK Gaminglogo std.png10Fragxlogo std.pngFx
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 20 AugSat 20 AugSat 20 Aug2011,8,20,07,30 - 2011,8,20,14,55
    
Sat 2011-08-20
Sat 2011-08-20
Sat 2011-08-20
2011,8,20,07,30
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png21Milllogo std.pngMIL
2011,8,20,14,55
TSMTSMlogo std.png21Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Sun 21 AugSun 21 AugSun 21 Aug2011,8,21,08,00 - 2011,8,21,08,00
    
Sun 2011-08-21
Sun 2011-08-21
Sun 2011-08-21
2011,8,21,08,00
MILMilllogo std.png12Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 21 AugSun 21 AugSun 21 Aug2011,8,21,12,00 - 2011,8,21,12,00
    
Sun 2011-08-21
Sun 2011-08-21
Sun 2011-08-21
2011,8,21,12,00
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png21TSMlogo std.pngTSM

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Milllogo std.pngMILALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngATN1 - 0Vod
TSMlogo std.pngTSMMyRevengelogo std.pngmyR1 - 0Vod
Milllogo std.pngMILMyRevengelogo std.pngmyR1 - 0
TSMlogo std.pngTSMALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngATN1 - 0Vod
Milllogo std.pngMILTSMlogo std.pngTSM0 - 1Vod
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngATNMyRevengelogo std.pngmyR1 - 0Vod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCSK Gaminglogo std.pngSK1 - 0Vod
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLGFragxlogo std.pngFx1 - 0Vod
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCFragxlogo std.pngFx1 - 0Vod
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLGSK Gaminglogo std.pngSK1 - 0Vod
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG0 - 1Vod
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSKFragxlogo std.pngFx1 - 0
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLGMilllogo std.pngMIL2 - 1Vod
Vod
Vod
TSMlogo std.pngTSMFnaticlogo std.pngFNC2 - 1Vod
Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Milllogo std.pngMILFnaticlogo std.pngFNC1 - 2Vod
Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLGTSMlogo std.pngTSM2 - 1Vod
Vod

VODs[edit]

Group Stage
Group A
Millenium vs. Team ALTERNATE Team SoloMid vs. myRevenge Millenium vs. myRevenge
Team SoloMid vs. Team ALTERNATE Millenium vs. Team SoloMid myRevenge vs. Team ALTERNATE
Group B
Fnatic vs. SK Gaming CLG vs. Frag eXecutors Fnatic vs. Frag eXecutors
CLG vs. SK Gaming SK Gaming vs. Frag eXecutors Fnatic vs. CLG
Playoffs
Semi-Finals
CLG vs. Millenium Fnatic vs. Team SoloMid
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
3rd Place
Fnatic vs. Millenium
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Finals
CLG vs. Team SoloMid
Game 1
Game 2

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

EU
Europe
NA
North America
Groups
62
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Players[edit]


Belgium

Canada

China

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Poland

Spain

United States
Groups
14111514625
Semifinals
41152115
Finals
415
Winner
32
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

See Also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Additional Info[edit]