Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
HTC Ascension
Logo htc-asension.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHTC
Sponsor(s)AlphaDraft
HTC
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2015-11-03
End Date2015-12-06
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams divided into two groups of eight.
    • Single Round Robin Best of 3 matches.
  • Playoff Stage
    • Top team from each group advances directly to semifinals
    • Second team from each group advances directly to quarterfinals
    • Third and fourth-place teams from each group advance to bracket without byes

Prize Pool[]

$ 10,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$5,000€4,55050%Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL Academy
PlacementIcon2.png 2$2,500€2,27525%Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTeam Frostbite
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$1,250€1,137.5012.5%Also Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As
Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSerpentis eSports
Show Additional Placements
5-6Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports
Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 Challenger
7-8Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRobert Morris Uni.
Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTop Dog Gaming
9-16Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMentality Gaming
Team Areslogo std.pngTeam Ares
DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Fire
TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT Gaming
Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTabula Rasa
DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Storm
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLambada Leonis
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 6, 2015, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.91 Euros

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters
DatZit Gaming Fire
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
DatZit Gaming Firelogo square.png


 Maxtrobo


 Doomtrobo


 Cobra


 nothinghere


 Pozay


 Vulcan
DatZit Gaming Storm
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
DatZit Gaming Stormlogo square.png


 Gatsby


 pp7


 Zorlas


 karec


 JiYung
Lambada Leonis
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Rycah


 Kitzuo


 LL Stylish

 Numb


 Magic
Mentality Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Moraitis


 jacksparrow111


 Ablazeolive


 bulletsafety


 Taza
Serpentis eSports
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Serpentis eSportslogo square.png


 Allorim


 ShorterACE


 Damonte


 Shk


 Zeyzal
Tabula Rasa
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Tabula Rasalogo square.png


 Isunari


 Sojin


 Linsanity


 Strife


 TeeSum
Team Ares
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Chunkyfresh


 CloudNguyen


 Zednic


 Windking


 Trance
TILT Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png


 Xio


 Shizoli


 Fas


 Scratchee


 Lexalive
Click here for full team rosters.
1 CLG Blacklogo std.pngCLG Black was replaced by Cloud9 Challenger.
2 Team Imaginelogo std.pngTeam Imagine was replaced by Robert Morris University.
3 Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers was replaced by Team Ares.

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
1. Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid Academy 6-1 13-4 +9
2. Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTeam Frostbite 6-1 12-3 +9
3. Also Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As 6-1 12-4 +8
4. Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 Challenger 4-3 11-8 +3
5. Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMentality Gaming 3-4 6-9 -3
6. DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Fire 1-6 4-12 -8
6. Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTabula Rasa 1-6 4-12 -8
6. Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming 1-6 2-12 -10
[]
Group A Matches
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png 2 0 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 1 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 0 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png 0 2 Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.A
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 1 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 0 2 Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png 2 1 Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.A
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
DZG.FDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.png 2 0 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png 2 1 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 0 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 0 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 0 2 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 0 2 Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.A
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png 2 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
DZG.FDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.png 0 2 Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png 2 1 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png 2 0 Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 0 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
DZG.FDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.png 0 2 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png 0 2 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png 2 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 0 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png 2 0 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
Group B
1. Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSerpentis eSports 5-2 12-5 +7
2. Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports 5-2 11-5 +6
3. Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTop Dog Gaming 5-2 10-4 +6
4. Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRobert Morris University 5-2 11-6 +5
5. Team Areslogo std.pngTeam Ares 4-3 10-7 +3
6. TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT Gaming 3-4 6-9 -3
7. DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Storm 2-5 4-11 -7
8. Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLambada Leonis 0-7 1-14 -13
[]
Group B Matches
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 2 1 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 2 0 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
LLLambada Leonislogo std.png 0 2 Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 0 Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png 1 2 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
TILTTILT Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png 2 0 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
DZG.SDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.png 2 1 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 1 2 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 0 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 1 Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
TILTTILT Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
DZG.SDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.png 0 2 Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png 2 0 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 0 2 Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 2 1 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
DZG.SDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.png 0 2 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
LLLambada Leonislogo std.png 0 2 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 2 1 Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
LLLambada Leonislogo std.png 0 2 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
TILTTILT Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S

Playoffs[]

Round 1
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
2
Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
1
Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
1
Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
2
Quarterfinals
Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
0
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
2
Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
2
Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
1
Semifinals
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.A
2
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
1
Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
0
Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
2
Finals
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.A
3
Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
1

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Week 1
Tue 3 Nov - Wed 4 NovWed 4 Nov - Thu 5 NovWed 4 Nov - Thu 5 Nov2015,11,03,23,30 - 2015,11,05,02,00
    
Tue 2015-11-03
Wed 2015-11-04
Wed 2015-11-04
2015,11,03,23,30
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png20DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
2015,11,04,02,00
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png20DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
Wed 2015-11-04
Thu 2015-11-05
Thu 2015-11-05
2015,11,04,23,30
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png20Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
2015,11,05,02,00
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png02Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
[showhide]
Week 2
Tue 10 Nov - Wed 11 NovTue 10 Nov - Wed 11 NovWed 11 Nov - Thu 12 Nov2015,11,10,20,00 - 2015,11,11,20,00
    
Tue 2015-11-10
Tue 2015-11-10
Wed 2015-11-11
2015,11,10,20,00
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png20Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
2015,11,10,20,00
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png21Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
Wed 2015-11-11
Wed 2015-11-11
Thu 2015-11-12
2015,11,11,20,00
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png21DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
2015,11,11,20,00
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png20DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
[showhide]
Week 3
Tue 3 NovWed 4 NovWed 4 Nov2015,11,03,23,30 - 2015,11,03,23,30
    
Tue 2015-11-03
Wed 2015-11-04
Wed 2015-11-04
2015,11,03,23,30
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png20Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
2015,11,03,23,30
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png21Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
2015,11,03,23,30
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png02Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
2015,11,03,23,30
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png21Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
[showhide]
Week 4
Tue 3 NovWed 4 NovWed 4 Nov2015,11,03,23,30 - 2015,11,03,23,30
    
Tue 2015-11-03
Wed 2015-11-04
Wed 2015-11-04
2015,11,03,23,30
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png21Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
2015,11,03,23,30
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png21Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
[showhide]
Round 1
Thu 3 DecFri 4 DecFri 4 Dec2015,12,03,23,30 - 2015,12,04,02,00
    
Thu 2015-12-03
Fri 2015-12-04
Fri 2015-12-04
2015,12,03,23,30
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png21Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
2015,12,04,02,00
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png12Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 4 DecSat 5 DecSat 5 Dec2015,12,04,23,30 - 2015,12,05,02,00
    
Fri 2015-12-04
Sat 2015-12-05
Sat 2015-12-05
2015,12,04,23,30
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png21Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
2015,12,05,02,00
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png02Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 5 DecSun 6 DecSun 6 Dec2015,12,05,23,30 - 2015,12,06,02,00
    
Sat 2015-12-05
Sun 2015-12-06
Sun 2015-12-06
2015,12,05,23,30
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png21Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
2015,12,06,02,00
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png02Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 6 DecMon 7 DecMon 7 Dec2015,12,07,02,00 - 2015,12,07,02,00
    
Sun 2015-12-06
Mon 2015-12-07
Mon 2015-12-07
2015,12,07,02,00
TL.ATeam Liquidlogo std.png31Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB

VODs & Match Links[]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Week 1
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYNDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F2 - 0
Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZENDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S2 - 0
Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZENTop Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG2 - 0
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYNTeam Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB0 - 2
[showhide]
Week 2
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDGTeam Areslogo std.pngTAR2 - 0
Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFBCloud9logo std.pngC9C2 - 1
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.ADatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F2 - 1
Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMUDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S2 - 0
[showhide]
Week 3
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSESLambada Leonislogo std.pngLL2 - 0
Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMENTabula Rasalogo std.pngTR2 - 1
Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTRAlso Known Aslogo std.pngAKA0 - 2
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKACloud9logo std.pngC9C2 - 1
[showhide]
Week 4
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMUTeam Areslogo std.pngTAR2 - 1
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.ACloud9logo std.pngC9C2 - 1
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKARobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU2 - 1
Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDGCloud9logo std.pngC9C1 - 2
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFBCloud9logo std.pngC9C2 - 1
Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZENAlso Known Aslogo std.pngAKA0 - 2
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.AAlso Known Aslogo std.pngAKA2 - 1
Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSESTeam Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB0 - 2
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL.ATeam Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB3 - 1

View Games[]

Stream[]

Additional Content[]

Articles[]

Interviews[]

Other Coverage[]

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement