Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
GL 2022 Closing Playoffs
Fibra Movistar Golden League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
RulebookRulebook
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Colombia
Start Date2022-07-04
End Date2022-07-18
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Fibra Movistar Golden League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Colombia. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Top six teams from Closing Season participate
  • Double elimination bracket
    • Top 4 teams play in the winners' bracket
      • 1st seed plays against 4th seed, while 2nd seed plays against 3rd seed
    • 5th plays against 6th in the losers' bracket
  • Rounds 1, 2, and 3 matches are best of three
  • Semifinals and Finals are best of five
  • Winner qualifies for the GL 2022 Super Final
    • If the winning team also finished at first place of the Opening Playoffs, their spot will be given to the runner-up

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZeu5 Bogota
PlacementIcon2.png 2Super FinalBraves Risinglogo std.pngBraves Rising
PlacementIcon3.png 3Awake Gaminglogo std.pngAwake Gaming
4Mayan Esportslogo std.pngMayan Esports
5Spiritualslogo std.pngSpirituals
6Osakalogo std.pngOsaka

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Round 1
Match A
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
2
Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
0
Match B
Awake Gaminglogo std.pngAWK
2
Mayan Esportslogo std.pngMYN
0
Losers' Bracket
Spiritualslogo std.pngSTS
2
Osakalogo std.pngOSK
0
Round 2
Loser Match A
Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
2
Spiritualslogo std.pngSTS
0
Round 3
Loser Match B
Mayan Esportslogo std.pngMYN
1
Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
2
Semifinals
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
3
Awake Gaminglogo std.pngAWK
1
Awake Gaminglogo std.pngAWK
0
Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
3
Finals
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
3
Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
2
Please note that the first semifinal is displayed in Round 2 in the official schedule; however, this layout of the bracket is equivalent and better aligns with our conventions.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 1
Mon 4 Jul - Mon 11 JulTue 5 Jul - Tue 12 JulTue 5 Jul - Tue 12 Jul2022,7,05,00,00 - 2022,7,12,00,00
    
Mon 2022-07-04
Tue 2022-07-05
Tue 2022-07-05
2022,7,05,00,00
Z5Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png20Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
2022,7,05,02,00
STSSpiritualslogo std.png20Osakalogo std.pngOSK
Mon 2022-07-11
Tue 2022-07-12
Tue 2022-07-12
2022,7,12,00,00
AWKAwake Gaminglogo std.png20Mayan Esportslogo std.pngMYN
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 2
Tue 5 JulWed 6 JulWed 6 Jul2022,7,06,00,00 - 2022,7,06,00,00
    
Tue 2022-07-05
Wed 2022-07-06
Wed 2022-07-06
2022,7,06,00,00
BRRBraves Risinglogo std.png20Spiritualslogo std.pngSTS
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 3
Mon 11 JulTue 12 JulTue 12 Jul2022,7,12,02,00 - 2022,7,12,02,00
    
Mon 2022-07-11
Tue 2022-07-12
Tue 2022-07-12
2022,7,12,02,00
MYNMayan Esportslogo std.png12Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Semifinals
Tue 12 Jul - Wed 13 JulWed 13 Jul - Thu 14 JulWed 13 Jul - Thu 14 Jul2022,7,13,00,00 - 2022,7,14,00,00
    
Tue 2022-07-12
Wed 2022-07-13
Wed 2022-07-13
2022,7,13,00,00
Z5Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png31Awake Gaminglogo std.pngAWK
Wed 2022-07-13
Thu 2022-07-14
Thu 2022-07-14
2022,7,14,00,00
AWKAwake Gaminglogo std.png03Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Finals
Mon 18 JulTue 19 JulTue 19 Jul2022,7,19,00,00 - 2022,7,19,00,00
    
Mon 2022-07-18
Tue 2022-07-19
Tue 2022-07-19
2022,7,19,00,00
Z5Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png32Braves Risinglogo std.pngBRR

VODs & Match Links[]

Individual Awards[]

"Player of the Game" Standings[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
16Braves Risinglogo std.png Dya
24Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png Hobbler
33Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png Keii
42Braves Risinglogo std.png Zelt
51Braves Risinglogo std.png Athyz
Click for Full Standings
   
51Mayan Esportslogo std.png Catan
51Spiritualslogo std.png Dantesito
51Awake Gaminglogo std.png Empanadita
51Awake Gaminglogo std.png Master Jos
51Spiritualslogo std.png SkillHard
51Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png Xamexx
51Awake Gaminglogo std.png Zantimon

Media[]

Streams[]

Broadcast Talent[]


  • Alejandro "Cantor" Cantor – Caster/Analyst

  • Nicolas "Nik" Segura – Caster/Analyst

  • Juliana "Lenore" Ardila – Caster/Analyst

  • Carlos "Charlie" Bravo – Caster/Analyst

Announcements[]

Viewership Statistics[]

References[]

Advertisement