|
|
Summer Overview
European Masters 2022 Summer | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | Riot Games | |
Rulebook | Rulebook | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | Europe | |
Event Type | Online | |
Start Date | 2022-08-24 | |
End Date | 2022-09-25 | |
Broadcast | ||
Streams | Twitch YouTube Full List | |
Social Media & Links | ||
The Amazon European Masters 2022 Summer (EU Masters Summer 2022) is the tenth edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament englobing 11 League of Legends European Regional Leagues (ERL). Each ERL send their best regional participants to represent their country and fight for regional pride. The EU Masters serve as the secondary layer of competitions underneath the LEC and is the successor of the Challenger Series.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Play-In
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- Eight teams participate
- 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
- Matches are best of three
- Winners advance to the Main Event
- Group Stage
- Main Event
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
- Each group is composed of one team of each pool
- Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- 8 teams participate
- Single elimination bracket
- Matches are best of five
- Group Stage
Participants[]
- In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Rank | Seed | Qualified via | Qualification Date | Team |
France | # 1 | 1 | LFL 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-14 (Q) 2022-08-18 (Seed) |
LDLC OL |
2 | 2022-07-28 (Q) 2022-08-18 (Seed) |
Team BDS Academy | |||
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | # 2 | 1 | Prime League 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-21 (Q) 2022-08-20 (Seed) |
Unicorns of Love Sexy Edition |
2 | 2022-08-09 (Q) 2022-08-20 (Seed) |
Schalke 04 | |||
UK & Nordics | # 3 | 1 | NLC 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-26 (Q) 2022-08-20 (Seed) |
Dusty |
2 | 2022-08-10 (Q) 2022-08-20 (Seed) |
X7 Esports | |||
Spain | # 4 | 1 | SuperLiga 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-21 (Q) 2022-08-20 (Seed) |
Team Heretics |
2 | 2022-07-25 (Q) 2022-08-20 (Seed) |
Giants | |||
Poland & Baltics | # 5 | 1 | Ultraliga Season 8 Playoffs | 2022-07-26 (Q) 2022-08-17 (Seed) |
Zero Tenacity |
2 | 2022-07-13 (Q) 2022-08-17 (Seed) |
AGO ROGUE | |||
Balkans | # 6 | 1 | EBL 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-08-04 (Q) 2022-08-13 (Seed) |
Valiance |
Italy | # 7 | 1 | PG Nationals 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-26 (Q) 2022-08-07 (Seed) |
Macko Esports |
Qualified for Play-In | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Rank | Seed | Qualified via | Qualification Date | Team |
France | # 1 | 3 | LFL 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-08-03 (Q) 2022-08-17 (Seed) |
Vitality.Bee |
4 | 2022-08-04 (Q) 2022-08-11 (Seed) |
GameWard | |||
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | # 2 | 3 | Prime League 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-31 (Q) 2022-08-11 (Seed) |
SK Gaming Prime |
UK & Nordics | # 3 | 3 | NLC 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-27 (Q) 2022-08-15 (Seed) |
JD|XL |
Spain | # 4 | 3 | SuperLiga 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-08-11 (Q) 2022-08-15 (Seed) |
BISONS ECLUB |
Poland & Baltics | # 5 | 3 | Ultraliga Season 8 Playoffs | 2022-08-10 (Q) 2022-08-16 (Seed) |
Illuminar Gaming |
Balkans | # 6 | 2 | EBL 2022 Summer | 2022-07-21 (Q) 2022-08-13 (Seed) |
Crvena zvezda Esports |
Italy | # 7 | 2 | PG Nationals 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-31 (Q) 2022-08-07 (Seed) |
aNc Outplayed |
Greece & Cyprus | # 8 | 1 | GLL 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-18 (Q) 2022-07-31 (Seed) |
Anorthosis Famagusta Esports |
2 | 2022-07-25 (Q) 2022-07-31 (Seed) |
Team Phantasma | |||
Portugal | # 9 | 1 | LPLOL 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-07-27 (Q) 2022-08-07 (Seed) |
For The Win Esports |
2 | 2022-07-31 (Q) 2022-08-07 (Seed) |
White Dragons | |||
Benelux | # 10 | 1 | Elite Series 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-08-03 (Q) 2022-08-07 (Seed) |
The Agency |
2 | 2022-07-31 (Q) 2022-08-07 (Seed) |
KRC Genk Esports | |||
Czech Republic & Slovakia | # 11 | 1 | Hitpoint Masters 2022 Summer Playoffs | 2022-08-21 (Q) 2022-08-21 (Seed) |
eSuba |
2 | 2022-08-07 (Q) 2022-08-21 (Seed) |
Entropiq |
Results[]
Play-In Stage[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Anorthosis Famagusta Esports | 5 - 1 | 83% | 2W |
2 | KRC Genk Esports | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
3 | JD|XL | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1L |
4 | Crvena zvezda Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 4L |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Vitality.Bee | 6 - 0 | 100% | 6W |
2 | For The Win Esports | 4 - 2 | 67% | 2W |
3 | Illuminar Gaming | 2 - 4 | 33% | 2L |
4 | Entropiq | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | GameWard | 5 - 1 | 83% | 2W |
2 | White Dragons | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | BISONS ECLUB | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
4 | The Agency | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | SK Gaming Prime | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1W |
2 | eSuba | 3 - 3 | 50% | 2W |
3 | aNc Outplayed | 3 - 3 | 50% | 2L |
4 | Team Phantasma | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1L |
Knockout Stage[]
Click here for more information about the Play-In.
Main Event[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Unicorns of Love Sexy Edition | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1L |
2 | Vitality.Bee | 4 - 2 | 67% | 2W |
3 | Giants | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
4 | Zero Tenacity | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | LDLC OL | 5 - 1 | 83% | 4W |
2 | X7 Esports | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1W |
3 | AGO ROGUE | 1 - 5 | 17% | 4L |
3 | Anorthosis Famagusta Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Team BDS Academy | 6 - 0 | 100% | 6W |
2 | Team Heretics | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | SK Gaming Prime | 1 - 5 | 17% | 3L |
3 | Valiance | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1W |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | GameWard | 6 - 0 | 100% | 6W |
2 | Dusty | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
3 | Schalke 04 | 1 - 5 | 17% | 3L |
3 | Macko Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1L |
Knockout Stage[]
Quarterfinals
USE
2
TH
3
LDLC
3
DY
2
BDS.A
3
VITB
0
GW
3
X7
0
Semifinals
TH
3
LDLC
1
BDS.A
3
GW
0
Finals
TH
3
BDS.A
2
Click here for more information about the Main Event.