|
|
Spring Overview
European Masters 2022 Spring | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | Riot Games | |
Rulebook | Rulebook | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | Europe | |
Event Type | Online | |
Start Date | 2022-04-04 | |
End Date | 2022-05-07 | |
Broadcast | ||
Streams | Twitch YouTube Full List | |
Social Media & Links | ||
The Amazon European Masters 2022 Spring (EU Masters Spring 2022) is the ninth edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament englobing 11 League of Legends European Regional Leagues (ERL). Each ERL send their best regional participants to represent their country and fight for regional pride. The EU Masters serve as the secondary layer of competitions underneath the LEC and is the successor of the Challenger Series.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Play-In
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- Eight teams participate
- 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
- Matches are best of three
- Winners advance to the Main Event
- Group Stage
- Main Event
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
- Each group is composed of one team of each pool
- Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- 8 teams participate
- Single elimination bracket
- Matches are best of five
- Group Stage
Participants[]
- In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Rank | Seed | Qualified via | Qualification Date | Team |
France | # 1-2 | 1 | LFL 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-10 (Q) 2022-03-31 (Seed) |
LDLC OL |
2 | 2022-03-16 (Q) 2022-03-31 (Seed) |
Team BDS Academy | |||
Poland & Baltics | 1 | Ultraliga Season 7 Playoffs | 2022-03-02 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
AGO ROGUE | |
2 | 2022-03-15 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
Team ESCA Gaming | |||
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | # 3-4 | 1 | Prime League 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-02-22 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
GamerLegion |
2 | 2022-02-24 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
Eintracht Spandau | |||
Spain | 1 | SuperLiga 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-02-24 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
Fnatic TQ | |
2 | 2022-03-24 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
BISONS ECLUB | |||
UK & Nordics | # 5-8 | 1 | NLC 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-19 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
X7 Esports |
Balkans | 1 | EBL 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-13 (Q) 2022-03-19 (Seed) |
Crvena zvezda Esports | |
Italy | 1 | PG Nationals 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-13 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
Atleta Esport | |
Greece & Cyprus | 1 | GLL 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-14 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
Team Phantasma |
Qualified for Play-In | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Rank | Seed | Qualified via | Qualification Date | Team |
France | # 1-2 | 3 | LFL 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-10 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
Karmine Corp |
4 | 2022-03-17 (Q) 2022-03-24 (Seed) |
Vitality.Bee | |||
Poland & Baltics | 3 | Ultraliga Season 7 Playoffs | 2022-03-09 (Q) 2022-03-29 (Seed) |
Iron Wolves | |
4 | 2022-03-16 (Q) 2022-03-23 (Seed) |
Zero Tenacity | |||
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | # 3-4 | 3 | Prime League 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-10 (Q) 2022-03-13 (Seed) |
Unicorns of Love Sexy Edition |
Spain | 3 | SuperLiga 2022 Spring | 2022-03-07 (Q) 2022-03-24 (Seed) |
Barça eSports | |
UK & Nordics | # 5-8 | 2 | NLC 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-23 (Q) 2022-03-30 (Seed) |
Bifrost |
Balkans | 2 | EBL 2022 Spring | 2022-03-03 (Q) 2022-03-19 (Seed) |
Valiance | |
Italy | 2 | PG Nationals 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-08 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
Macko Esports | |
Greece & Cyprus | 2 | GLL 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-07 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
WLGaming Esports | |
Portugal | # 9-11 | 1 | LPLOL 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-09 (Q) 2022-03-19 (Seed) |
For The Win Esports |
2 | 2022-03-12 (Q) 2022-03-19 (Seed) |
EGN Esports | |||
Czech Republic & Slovakia | 1 | Hitpoint Masters 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-13 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
Entropiq | |
2 | 2022-03-19 (Q) 2022-03-20 (Seed) |
eSuba | |||
Benelux | 1 | Elite Series 2022 Spring Playoffs | 2022-03-18 (Q) 2022-03-19 (Seed) |
KRC Genk Esports | |
2 | 2022-03-11 (Q) 2022-03-19 (Seed) |
mCon LG UltraGear |
Results[]
Play-In Stage[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Barça eSports | 5 - 1 | 83% | 3W |
2 | Entropiq | 3 - 3 | 50% | 2L |
3 | Macko Esports | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1W |
4 | WLGaming Esports | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1L |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Unicorns of Love Sexy Edition | 6 - 0 | 100% | 6W |
2 | Bifrost | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
3 | eSuba | 1 - 5 | 17% | 4L |
3 | Valiance | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Vitality.Bee | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1W |
2 | Iron Wolves | 4 - 2 | 67% | 2W |
3 | For The Win Esports | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1L |
4 | KRC Genk Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 4L |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Karmine Corp | 6 - 0 | 100% | 6W |
2 | EGN Esports | 2 - 4 | 33% | 2L |
3 | Zero Tenacity | 2 - 4 | 33% | 3L |
4 | mCon LG UltraGear | 2 - 4 | 33% | 2W |
Knockout Stage[]
Click here for more information about the Play-In.
Main Event[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Vitality.Bee | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1W |
2 | AGO ROGUE | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | Eintracht Spandau | 3 - 3 | 50% | 2W |
4 | Crvena zvezda Esports | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Karmine Corp | 5 - 1 | 83% | 5W |
2 | X7 Esports | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1W |
3 | GamerLegion | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1L |
4 | Team Phantasma | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Bifrost | 5 - 1 | 83% | 5W |
2 | Fnatic TQ | 4 - 2 | 67% | 2W |
3 | Team BDS Academy | 2 - 4 | 33% | 2L |
4 | Team ESCA Gaming | 1 - 5 | 17% | 4L |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | LDLC OL | 6 - 0 | 100% | 6W |
2 | Unicorns of Love Sexy Edition | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | Atleta Esport | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1W |
3 | BISONS ECLUB | 1 - 5 | 17% | 3L |
Knockout Stage[]
Quarterfinals
LDLC
3
X7
0
BFR
0
RGO
3
KC
3
USE
1
VITB
3
FNTQ
0
Semifinals
LDLC
3
RGO
0
KC
3
VITB
2
Finals
LDLC
1
KC
3
Click here for more information about the Main Event.