Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Spring Overview
Summer Play-In
Summer Main Event
European Masters 2022 Spring
EM 2021 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
RulebookRulebook
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2022-04-04
End Date2022-05-07
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch

YouTube
Full List
Social Media & Links
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

European Masters (EU Masters) 2022 Spring is the ninth edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament, where the best teams from each ERL represent their country.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Eight teams participate
      • 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
        • Each group is composed of one team of each pool
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Matches are best of five

Participants[]

  • In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
France # 1-2 1 LFL 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-10 (Q)
2022-03-31 (Seed)
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL
2 2022-03-16 (Q)
2022-03-31 (Seed)
Team BDSlogo std.pngTeam BDS Academy
Poland & Baltics 1 Ultraliga Season 7 Playoffs 2022-03-02 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE
2 2022-03-15 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
Team ESCA Gaminglogo std.pngTeam ESCA Gaming
Germany, Austria, Switzerland # 3-4 1 Prime League 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-02-22 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
GamerLegionlogo std.pngGamerLegion
2 2022-02-24 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
Eintracht Spandaulogo std.pngEintracht Spandau
Spain 1 SuperLiga 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-02-24 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
Fnatic TQlogo std.pngFnatic TQ
2 2022-03-24 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
BISONS ECLUBlogo std.pngBISONS ECLUB
UK & Nordics # 5-8 1 NLC 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-19 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7 Esports
Balkans 1 EBL 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-13 (Q)
2022-03-19 (Seed)
Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports
Italy 1 PG Nationals 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-13 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
Atleta Esportlogo std.pngAtleta Esport
Greece & Cyprus 1 GLL 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-14 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
Team Phantasmalogo std.pngTeam Phantasma
Qualified for Play-In
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
France # 1-2 3 LFL 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-10 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp
4 2022-03-17 (Q)
2022-03-24 (Seed)
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee
Poland & Baltics 3 Ultraliga Season 7 Playoffs 2022-03-09 (Q)
2022-03-29 (Seed)
Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves
4 2022-03-16 (Q)
2022-03-23 (Seed)
Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZero Tenacity
Germany, Austria, Switzerland # 3-4 3 Prime League 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-10 (Q)
2022-03-13 (Seed)
Unicorns of Love Sexy Editionlogo std.pngUnicorns of Love Sexy Edition
Spain 3 SuperLiga 2022 Spring 2022-03-07 (Q)
2022-03-24 (Seed)
Barça eSportslogo std.pngBarça eSports
UK & Nordics # 5-8 2 NLC 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-23 (Q)
2022-03-30 (Seed)
Bifrostlogo std.pngBifrost
Balkans 2 EBL 2022 Spring 2022-03-03 (Q)
2022-03-19 (Seed)
Valiancelogo std.pngValiance
Italy 2 PG Nationals 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-08 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
Macko Esportslogo std.pngMacko Esports
Greece & Cyprus 2 GLL 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-07 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports
Portugal # 9-11 1 LPLOL 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-09 (Q)
2022-03-19 (Seed)
For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports
2 2022-03-12 (Q)
2022-03-19 (Seed)
EGN Esportslogo std.pngEGN Esports
Czech Republic & Slovakia 1 Hitpoint Masters 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-13 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
Entropiqlogo std.pngEntropiq
2 2022-03-19 (Q)
2022-03-20 (Seed)
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
Benelux 1 Elite Series 2022 Spring Playoffs 2022-03-18 (Q)
2022-03-19 (Seed)
KRC Genk Esportslogo std.pngKRC Genk Esports
2 2022-03-11 (Q)
2022-03-19 (Seed)
MCon esportslogo std.pngmCon LG UltraGear

Results[]

Play-In Stage[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Barça eSportslogo std.pngBarça eSports5 - 183%3W
2Entropiqlogo std.pngEntropiq3 - 350%2L
3Macko Esportslogo std.pngMacko Esports2 - 433%1W
4WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports2 - 433%1L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Unicorns of Love Sexy Editionlogo std.pngUnicorns of Love Sexy Edition6 - 0100%6W
2Bifrostlogo std.pngBifrost4 - 267%1W
3ESubalogo std.pngeSuba1 - 517%4L
3Valiancelogo std.pngValiance1 - 517%1L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee5 - 183%1W
2Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves4 - 267%2W
3For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports2 - 433%1L
4KRC Genk Esportslogo std.pngKRC Genk Esports1 - 517%4L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp6 - 0100%6W
2EGN Esportslogo std.pngEGN Esports2 - 433%2L
3Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZero Tenacity2 - 433%3L
4MCon esportslogo std.pngmCon LG UltraGear2 - 433%2W

Knockout Stage[]

Qualifier #1
Qualification Match
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITB
2
EGN Esportslogo std.pngEGN
0
Qualifier #2
Qualification Match
Barça eSportslogo std.pngBAR
0
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
2
Qualifier #3
Qualification Match
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
2
Iron Wolveslogo std.pngWOLF
0
Qualifier #4
Qualification Match
Unicorns of Love Sexy Editionlogo std.pngUSE
2
Entropiqlogo std.pngEIQ
0

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee5 - 183%1W
2AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE4 - 267%1L
3Eintracht Spandaulogo std.pngEintracht Spandau3 - 350%2W
4Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports0 - 60%6L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp5 - 183%5W
2X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7 Esports5 - 183%1W
3GamerLegionlogo std.pngGamerLegion2 - 433%1L
4Team Phantasmalogo std.pngTeam Phantasma0 - 60%6L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Bifrostlogo std.pngBifrost5 - 183%5W
2Fnatic TQlogo std.pngFnatic TQ4 - 267%2W
3Team BDSlogo std.pngTeam BDS Academy2 - 433%2L
4Team ESCA Gaminglogo std.pngTeam ESCA Gaming1 - 517%4L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL6 - 0100%6W
2Unicorns of Love Sexy Editionlogo std.pngUnicorns of Love Sexy Edition4 - 267%1L
3Atleta Esportlogo std.pngAtleta Esport1 - 517%1W
3BISONS ECLUBlogo std.pngBISONS ECLUB1 - 517%3L
Group B Tiebreaker
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
0
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
1

Knockout Stage[]

Quarterfinals
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
3
X7 Esportslogo std.pngX7
0
Bifrostlogo std.pngBFR
0
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
3
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
3
Unicorns of Love Sexy Editionlogo std.pngUSE
1
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITB
3
Fnatic TQlogo std.pngFNTQ
0
Semifinals
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
3
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
0
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
3
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITB
2
Finals
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
1
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
3

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Media[]

Streams[]

Play-In[]

Main Event[]

Interviews[]

Articles[]

Videos[]

Announcements[]

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement