|
|
Summer Overview
European Masters 2021 Summer | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | Riot Games | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | Europe | |
Event Type | Online | |
Start Date | 2021-??-?? | |
End Date | 2021-??-?? | |
Broadcast | ||
Streams | Twitch YouTube Full List | |
Social Media & Links | ||
European Masters (EU Masters) 2021 Summer is the eights edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament, where the best teams from each ERL represent their country.
This page speculates on upcoming league or tournament structure based on previous formats. It should not be treated as definitive information. |
Overview[]
Format[]
- Play-In
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- Eight teams participate
- 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
- Matches are best of three
- Winners advance to the Main Event
- Group Stage
- Main Event
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
- Each group is composed of one team of each pool
- Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- 8 teams participate
- Single elimination bracket
- Finals are best of five
- All other matches are best of three
- Group Stage
Participants[]
- In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Rank | Seed | Qualified via | Qualification Date | Team |
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | #1 - 4 | 1 | Prime League 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
|
2 | 2021-07-21 (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
PENTA 18601 | |||
France | 1 | LFL 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
2 | 2021-07-27 (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
Karmine Corp1 | |||
Spain | 1 | SuperLiga 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
2 | |||||
Poland | 1 | Ultraliga Season 6 Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
2 | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||||
UK & Nordics | #5 - 8 | 1 | NLC 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
|
Italy | 1 | PG Nationals 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
Balkans | 1 | EBL Season 9 Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
Greece & Cyprus | 1 | GLL 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-07-19 (Q) 2021-07-27 (Seed) |
Anorthosis Famagusta Esports |
Qualified for Play-In | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Rank | Seed | Qualified via | Qualification Date | Team |
Germany, Austria, Switzerland | #1 - 4 | 3 | Prime League 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-07-22 (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
MOUZ1 |
Spain | 3 | SuperLiga 2021 Summer | 2021-??-?? | ||
France | 3 | LFL 2021 Summer | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
Poland | 3 | Ultraliga Season 6 Playoffs | 2021-07-14 (Q) 2021-07-27 (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
AGO ROGUE1 PDW1 | |
UK & Nordics | #5 - 8 | 2 | NLC 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? | |
Italy | 2 | PG Nationals 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
Balkans | 2 | EBL Season 9 | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
Greece & Cyprus | 2 | GLL 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-07-20 (Q) 2021-07-27 (Seed) |
Team Phantasma | |
Benelux | #9 - 12 | 1 | Belgian League 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-08-09 | |
1 | Dutch League 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-08-10 | |||
Czech Republic & Slovakia | 1 | Hitpoint Masters 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
2 | |||||
Portugal | 1 | LPLOL 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
2 | 2021-07-26 (Q) 2021-07-27 (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
Karma Clan Esports1 White Dragons1 | |||
Baltics | 1 | Baltic Masters 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
||
2 | Baltic Masters 2021 Summer Playoffs | 2021-??-?? (Q) 2021-??-?? (Seed) |
- 1 Lowest possible seed.
Results[]
Play-In Stage[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | White Dragons | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
2 | Team Phantasma | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
3 | Sector One | 4 - 2 | 67% | 4W |
4 | GOEXANIMO | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Movistar Riders | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1L |
2 | Fnatic Rising | 5 - 1 | 83% | 4W |
3 | Iron Wolves | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1W |
3 | mCon LG UltraGear | 1 - 5 | 17% | 4L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | aNc Outplayed | 5 - 1 | 83% | 3W |
2 | SINNERS Esports | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
3 | Crvena zvezda Esports | 3 - 3 | 50% | 3L |
4 | Karma Clan Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 1L |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | mousesports | 4 - 2 | 67% | 3W |
2 | AGO ROGUE | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | Vitality.Bee | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
4 | eSuba | 1 - 5 | 17% | 3L |
Knockout Stage[]
Click here for more information about the Play-In.
Main Event[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Misfits Premier | 5 - 1 | 83% | 2W |
2 | UCAM Esports Club | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
3 | AGO ROGUE | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1L |
4 | Anorthosis Famagusta Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 2L |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Movistar Riders | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1L |
2 | PDW | 5 - 1 | 83% | 3W |
3 | Tricked Esport | 2 - 4 | 33% | 1W |
4 | PENTA 1860 | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Berlin International Gaming | 5 - 1 | 83% | 5W |
2 | Fnatic Rising | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | Illuminar Gaming | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
4 | Zero Tenacity | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Karmine Corp | 5 - 1 | 83% | 2W |
2 | Vodafone Giants | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | mousesports | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
4 | Macko Esports | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Knockout Stage[]
Quarterfinals
MRS
1
FNC.R
3
BIG
3
PDW
0
KC
3
UCAM
0
MSFP
3
VGIA
1
Semifinals
KC
3
BIG
2
FNC.R
3
MSFP
2
Finals
KC
3
FNC.R
2
Click here for more information about the Main Event.
Regional Distribution[]
Teams[]
Play-In[]
Germany, Austria & Switzerland | Spain | France | Poland | UK & Nordics | Italy | Balkans | Greece & Cyprus | Benelux | Czech Republic & Slovakia | Portugal | Baltics | |||||||||||||
Groups |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
Knockout | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualified |
Main Event[]
Germany, Austria & Switzerland | Spain | France | Poland | UK & Nordics | Italy | Balkans | Greece & Cyprus | |||||||||
Groups |
| |||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||||||||
Winner |
Players[]
Play-In[]
Groups |
| |
---|---|---|
Knockout | ||
Qualified |
Main Event[]
Groups |
| |
---|---|---|
Quarterfinals | ||
Semifinals | ||
Finals | ||
Winner |