Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
European Masters 2021 Summer
EM 2021 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2021-08-16
End Date2021-09-19
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch

YouTube
Full List
Social Media & Links
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

European Masters (EU Masters) 2021 Summer is the eights edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament, where the best teams from each ERL represent their country.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Eight teams participate
      • 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
        • Each group is composed of one team of each pool
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Matches are best of five

Participants[]

  • In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 4 1 Prime League 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-28 (Q)
2021-08-08 (Seed)
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming
2 2021-07-21 (Q)
2021-08-08 (Seed)
PENTA 1860logo std.pngPENTA 1860
France 1 LFL 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-05 (Q)
2021-08-12 (Seed)
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier
2 2021-07-27(Q)
2021-08-12 (Seed)
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp
Spain 1 SuperLiga 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-?? (Q)
2021-08-12 (Seed)
Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants
2 2021-08-06 (Q)
2021-08-07 (Q)
2021-08-12 (Seed)
UCAM Esports Clublogo std.pngUCAM Esports Club
Poland 1 Ultraliga Season 6 Playoffs 2021-07-27 (Q)
2021-08-11 (Seed)
PDWlogo std.pngPDW
2 2021-08-04 (Q)
2021-08-11 (Seed)
Illuminar Gaminglogo std.pngIlluminar Gaming
UK & Nordics #5 - 8 1 NLC 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-29 (Q)
2021-08-08 (Seed)
Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport
Italy 1 PG Nationals 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-28 (Q)
2021-08-07 (Seed)
Macko Esportslogo std.pngMacko Esports
Balkans 1 EBL Season 9 Playoffs 2021-07-29 (Q)
2021-08-07 (Seed)
Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZero Tenacity
Greece & Cyprus 1 GLL 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-19 (Q)
2021-07-27 (Seed)
Anorthosis Famagusta Esportslogo std.pngAnorthosis Famagusta Esports
Qualified for Play-In
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 4 3 Prime League 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-22 (Q)
2021-07-29 (Seed)
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
Spain 3 SuperLiga 2021 Summer 2021-07-29 (Q)
2021-08-06 (Seed)
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders
France 3 LFL 2021 Summer 2021-07-28 (Q)
2021-08-11 (Seed)
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee
Poland 3 Ultraliga Season 6 Playoffs 2021-07-14 (Q)
2021-08-10 (Seed)
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE
UK & Nordics #5 - 8 2 NLC 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-03 (Q)
2021-08-08 (Seed)
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
Italy 2 PG Nationals 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-03 (Q)
2021-08-07 (Seed)
ANc Outplayedlogo std.pngOutplayed
Balkans 2 EBL Season 9 2021-08-03 (Q)
2021-08-07 (Seed)
Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports
Greece & Cyprus 2 GLL 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-20 (Q)
2021-07-27 (Seed)
Team Phantasmalogo std.pngTeam Phantasma
Benelux #9 - 12 1 Belgian League 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-09 Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One
1 Dutch League 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-10 MCon esportslogo std.pngmCon LG UltraGear
Czech Republic & Slovakia 1 Hitpoint Masters 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-01 (Q)
2021-08-08 (Seed)
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
2 2021-08-07 (Q)
2021-08-08 (Seed)
SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSINNERS Esports
Portugal 1 LPLOL 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-07-26 (Q)
2021-08-02 (Seed)
Karma Clan Esportslogo std.pngKarma Clan Esports
2 2021-07-27 (Q)
2021-08-02 (Seed)
White Dragonslogo std.pngWhite Dragons
Baltics 1 Baltic Masters 2021 Summer Playoffs 2021-08-07 (Q)
2021-08-11 (Seed)
Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves
2 2021-08-08 (Q)
2021-08-11 (Seed)
GOEXANIMOlogo std.pngGOEXANIMO

Results[]

Play-In Stage[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1White Dragonslogo std.pngWhite Dragons4 - 267%1L
2Team Phantasmalogo std.pngTeam Phantasma4 - 267%1W
3Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One4 - 267%4W
4GOEXANIMOlogo std.pngGOEXANIMO0 - 60%6L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders5 - 183%1L
2Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising5 - 183%4W
3Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves1 - 517%1W
3MCon esportslogo std.pngmCon LG UltraGear1 - 517%4L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1ANc Outplayedlogo std.pngaNc Outplayed5 - 183%3W
2SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSINNERS Esports3 - 350%1W
3Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports3 - 350%3L
4Karma Clan Esportslogo std.pngKarma Clan Esports1 - 517%1L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports4 - 267%3W
2AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE4 - 267%1L
3Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee3 - 350%1W
4ESubalogo std.pngeSuba1 - 517%3L

Knockout Stage[]

Qualifier #1
Qualification Match
White Dragonslogo std.pngWD
1
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
2
Qualifier #2
Qualification Match
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMRS
2
Team Phantasmalogo std.pngTP
0
Qualifier #3
Qualification Match
ANc Outplayedlogo std.pngOP
1
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
2
Qualifier #4
Qualification Match
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2
SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSIN
0

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier5 - 183%2W
2UCAM Esports Clublogo std.pngUCAM Esports Club4 - 267%1W
3AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE2 - 433%1L
4Anorthosis Famagusta Esportslogo std.pngAnorthosis Famagusta Esports1 - 517%2L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders5 - 183%1L
2PDWlogo std.pngPDW5 - 183%3W
3Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport2 - 433%1W
4PENTA 1860logo std.pngPENTA 18600 - 60%6L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming5 - 183%5W
2Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising4 - 267%1L
3Illuminar Gaminglogo std.pngIlluminar Gaming3 - 350%1W
4Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZero Tenacity0 - 60%6L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp5 - 183%2W
2Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants4 - 267%1L
3Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports3 - 350%1W
4Macko Esportslogo std.pngMacko Esports0 - 60%6L

Knockout Stage[]

Quarterfinals
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
3
UCAM Esports Clublogo std.pngUCAM
0
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBIG
3
PDWlogo std.pngPDW
0
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMRS
1
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
3
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
3
Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVGIA
1
Semifinals
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
3
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBIG
2
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
3
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
2
Finals
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKC
3
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
2

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution[]

Teams[]

Play-In[]

Germany, Austria & Switzerland
Spain

France

Poland
UK & Nordics
Italy
BalkansGreece & CyprusBeneluxCzech Republic & Slovakia
Portugal
Baltics
Groups
111111112222
Knockout
11111111
Qualified
1111

Main Event[]

Germany, Austria & Switzerland
Spain

Poland
UK & Nordics
France

Italy
BalkansGreece & Cyprus
Groups
33322111
Quarterfinals
13112
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players[]

Play-In[]


Groups
1
Knockout
Qualified

Main Event[]


Groups
1
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Winner

Media[]

Streams[]

Play-In[]

Main Event[]


Viewership Statistics[]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 231 360
French Streams 163 965
Twitch.tv Streams 219 209
Other
Total Time Watched 6 450 139 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 62 071

Interviews[]

Articles[]

Videos[]

Announcements[]

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement