European Masters/2021 Season/Spring

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
< European Masters‎ | 2021 Season
Jump to: navigation, search
European Masters 2021 Spring
EM 2021 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2021-03-29
End Date2021-05-02
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch

YouTube
Full List
Social Media & Links
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

European Masters (EU Masters) 2021 Spring is the seventh edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament, where the best teams from each ERL represent their country.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Eight teams participate
      • 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
        • Each group is composed of one team of each pool
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Finals are best of five
      • All other matches are best of three

Participants[edit]

  • In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 4 1 Prime League 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-02 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming
2 Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
France 1 LFL 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-11 (Q)
2021-03-25 (Seed)
Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp
2 Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier
Spain 1 SuperLiga 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-19 (Q)
2021-03-25 (Seed)
UCAM Esports Clublogo std.pngUCAM Esports Club
2 Cream Real Betislogo std.pngCream Real Betis
Poland 1 Ultraliga Season 5 Playoffs 2021-03-02 (Q)
2021-03-24 (Seed)
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE
2 2021-03-17 (Q)
2021-03-24 (Seed)
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK
UK & Nordics #5 - 8 1 NLC 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-17 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
BT Excellogo std.pngBT Excel
Italy 1 PG Nationals 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-16 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
Macko Esportslogo std.pngMacko Esports
Balkans 1 EBL Season 8 Playoffs 2021-03-08 (Q)
2021-03-27 (Seed)
SAIM SE SuppUplogo std.pngŠAIM SE SuppUp
Greece & Cyprus 1 GLL 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-09 (Q)
2021-03-23 (Seed)
Anorthosis Famagusta Esportslogo std.pngAnorthosis Famagusta Esports
Qualified for Play-In
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 4 3 Prime League 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-10 (Q)
2021-03-11 (Seed)
FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution
Spain 3 SuperLiga 2021 Spring 2021-03-11 (Q)
2021-03-20 (Seed)
G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2 Arctic
France 3 LFL 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-18 (Q)
2021-03-24 (Seed)
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee
Poland 3 Ultraliga Season 5 Playoffs 2021-03-09 (Q)
2021-03-23 (Seed)
Illuminar Gaminglogo std.pngIlluminar Gaming
UK & Nordics #5 - 8 2 NLC 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-20 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
Italy 2 PG Nationals 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-10 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
Mkerslogo std.pngMkers
Balkans 2 EBL Season 8 Playoffs 2021-03-21 (Q)
2021-03-27 (Seed)
Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZ10 ESHARK
Greece & Cyprus 2 GLL 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-08 (Q)
2021-03-23 (Seed)
Gamespace Mediterranean College Esportslogo std.pngGamespace MCE
Benelux #9 - 12 1 Belgian League 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-22 KV Mechelen Esportslogo std.pngKV Mechelen Esports
1 Dutch League 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-23 PSV Esportslogo std.pngPSV Esports
Czech Republic & Slovakia 1 Hitpoint Masters 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-20 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
2 2021-03-14 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSINNERS Esports
Portugal 1 LPLOL 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-15 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
White Dragonslogo std.pngWhite Dragons
2 2021-03-16 (Q)
2021-03-21 (Seed)
For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports
Baltics 1 Baltic Masters 2021 Spring (Q)
Baltic Masters 2021 Spring Playoffs (Seed)
2021-02-25 (Q)
2021-03-09 (Seed)
Goskillalogo std.pngGoskilla
2 Baltic Masters 2021 Spring Playoffs 2021-03-04 (Q)
2021-03-09 (Seed)
Method2Madnesslogo std.pngMethod2Madness
1 Lowest possible seed.

Results[edit]

Play-In Stage[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution4 - 267%4W
2Mkerslogo std.pngMkers4 - 267%1L
3Method2Madnesslogo std.pngMethod2Madness3 - 350%1W
4ESubalogo std.pngeSuba1 - 517%4L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZ10 ESHARK5 - 183%1L
2KV Mechelen Esportslogo std.pngKV Mechelen Esports5 - 183%5W
3For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports1 - 517%1W
3Gamespace Mediterranean College Esportslogo std.pngGamespace MCE1 - 517%5L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising5 - 183%1W
2Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee5 - 183%4W
3Goskillalogo std.pngGoskilla2 - 433%1L
4SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSINNERS Esports0 - 60%6L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Illuminar Gaminglogo std.pngIlluminar Gaming5 - 183%4W
2G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2 Arctic4 - 267%1W
3White Dragonslogo std.pngWhite Dragons3 - 350%1L
4PSV Esportslogo std.pngPSV Esports0 - 60%6L

Knockout Stage[edit]

Qualifier #1
Qualification Match
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
0
G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2AR
2
Qualifier #2
Qualification Match
Illuminar Gaminglogo std.pngIHG
2
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVITB
0
Qualifier #3
Qualification Match
FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngS04E
2
KV Mechelen Esportslogo std.pngKVM
0
Qualifier #4
Qualification Match
Zero Tenacitylogo std.pngZ10
0
Mkerslogo std.pngMKS
2

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Anorthosis Famagusta Esportslogo std.pngAnorthosis Famagusta Esports0 - 00%
1Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming0 - 00%
1K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK0 - 00%
1Mkerslogo std.pngMkers0 - 00%
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE0 - 00%
1G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2 Arctic0 - 00%
1Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier0 - 00%
1SAIM SE SuppUplogo std.pngŠAIM SE SuppUp0 - 00%
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Illuminar Gaminglogo std.pngIlluminar Gaming0 - 00%
1Macko Esportslogo std.pngMacko Esports0 - 00%
1Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports0 - 00%
1UCAM Esports Clublogo std.pngUCAM Esports Club0 - 00%
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1BT Excellogo std.pngBT Excel0 - 00%
1Cream Real Betislogo std.pngCream Real Betis0 - 00%
1FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution0 - 00%
1Karmine Corplogo std.pngKarmine Corp0 - 00%

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Germany, Austria & Switzerland
Spain

France

Poland
UK & Nordics
Italy
BalkansGreece & CyprusBeneluxCzech Republic & Slovakia
Portugal
Baltics
Groups
111111112222
Knockout
11111111
Qualified
1111

Main Event[edit]

Germany, Austria & Switzerland
Spain

France

Poland
UK & Nordics
Italy
BalkansGreece & Cyprus
Groups
22221111
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Winner

Players[edit]

Play-In[edit]


Groups
1
Knockout
Qualified

Main Event[edit]


Groups
1
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Winner

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Main Event[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Announcements[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]