ESL Pro Series Germany/Winter 2012

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
EPS Germany 2012 Winter
Eps.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Sponsor(s)XMG
BenQ
Kaspersky
Twitch
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Country
Germany
Start Date2012-10-01
End Date2012-12-09
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

The Winter Season of the ESL Pro Series Germany (EPS) is a German LoL League organized by the Electronic Sports League.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • One group of 12 teams
    • Round robin best of one
    • First and second place advance to Semi-Finals
    • Third, fourth, fifth and sixth place advance to Quarter-Finals
  • Playoffs
    • Best of three
    • Single Elimination
  • Relegation
    • Best of three
    • Double Elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 10,900 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€4,300$5,54739.45%Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
PlacementIcon2.png 2€2,600$3,35423.85%NFacultyLogo std.pngn!faculty
PlacementIcon3.png 3€1,900$2,45117.43%MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge
4€1,500$1,93513.76%Gameddelogo std.pngTeam GAMED.DE
5-6€300$3872.75%Logixlogo std.pnglogiX
Peculiarlogo std.pngpeculiar gaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 9, 2012, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.29 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

Germany (12)
Logixlogo std.pnglogiX Giveitalllogo std.pngGIVE IT ALL ESC Gaminglogo std.pngESC Gaming Fireproof TibbersLogo std.pngFireproof Tibbers2
Peculiarlogo std.pngpeculiar gaming Gameddelogo std.pngTeam GAMED.DE MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR eSport Club1 DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels NFacultyLogo std.pngn!faculty3

1 teamKR replaced Team Acer
2 Fireproof Tibbers replaced mTw.EU
3 n!faculty alias mates & more

Rosters[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

October 1 - November 5

Ranking
1. Gameddelogo std.pngTeam GAMED.DE 8-1 24
2. MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge 7-2 21
3. Peculiarlogo std.pngpeculiar gaming 6-3 18
4. Logixlogo std.pnglogiX 6-3 18
5. Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports 5-4 15
6. NFacultyLogo std.pngn!faculty 5-4 15
7. ESC Gaminglogo std.pngESC Gaming 5-4 15
8. DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels 2-7 6
9. Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR eSport Club 1-8 3
10. Fireproof TibbersLogo std.pngFireproof Tibbers 0-9 0
11. Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE1 0-0 0
12. Giveitalllogo std.pngGIVE IT ALL2 0-0 0

1 Team ALTERNATE was disqualified on October 31 for accumulating too many Penalty Points.[1]
2 GIVE IT ALL disqualified for using a ringer in their games against logiX and mousesports [2]

Playoffs[edit]

November 12 - December 9

Quarterfinals
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2
Logixlogo std.pnglogiX
1
Peculiarlogo std.pngP
1
NFacultyLogo std.pngFAC
2
Semifinals
Gameddelogo std.pngGDE
0
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2
MyRevengelogo std.pngmyR
1
NFacultyLogo std.pngFAC
2
Finals
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2
NFacultyLogo std.pngFAC
0
3rd place match
Gameddelogo std.pngGDE
0
MyRevengelogo std.pngmyR
2

Relegation[edit]

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels
W
BYE
-
Ares e.Sportlogo std.pngAres
0
CPLAYLogo std.pngCP
1
NuBreedLogo std.pngnuBreed
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
First Blood Gaming Bluelogo std.pngFBG B
W
Fireproof TibbersLogo std.pngFP
W
BYE
-
And Stay Downlogo std.pngaSd
0
VinationLogo std.pngVIN
1
StofftiereLogo std.pngSFTO
1
MyDestinylogo std.pngmyD
0
BYE
-
Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR
W
Losers' Bracket
And Stay Downlogo std.pngaSd
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
MyDestinylogo std.pngmyD
W
Ares e.Sportlogo std.pngAres
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Round 2
DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels
0
CPLAYLogo std.pngCP
1
NuBreedLogo std.pngnuBreed
1
First Blood Gaming Bluelogo std.pngFBG B
0
Fireproof TibbersLogo std.pngFP
0
VinationLogo std.pngVIN
1
StofftiereLogo std.pngSFTO
1
Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR
0
First Blood Gaming Bluelogo std.pngFBG B
-
BYE
-
DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels
1
MyDestinylogo std.pngmyD
0
Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR
W
BYE
-
Fireproof TibbersLogo std.pngFP
-
BYE
-
Round 3
BYE
-
DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels
W
Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR
W
BYE
-
Round 4
CPLAYLogo std.pngCP
1
NuBreedLogo std.pngnuBreed
0
VinationLogo std.pngVIN
0
StofftiereLogo std.pngSFTO
1
VinationLogo std.pngVIN
1
DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels
0
NuBreedLogo std.pngnuBreed
1
Teamkrlogo std.pngteamKR
0
Round 5
CPLAYLogo std.pngCP
StofftiereLogo std.pngSFTO
VinationLogo std.pngVIN
NuBreedLogo std.pngnuBreed
Round 6
Grand Final

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]