Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Overview
Opening Season
Opening Playoffs
Closing Promotion
Closing Season
Closing Playoffs
SL 2022 Opening Promotion
Claro Stars League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
Riot Games
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Claro
El Comercio
UTP
Levi's
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Peru
Start Date2021-08-26
End Date2021-09-03
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Claro Stars League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Peru. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Format[]

  • Eight teams participate
  • Groups and single elimination bracket
  • Simple Round Robin
  • Each match is best of one
  • Top two teams from each group advance to Finals
  • Finals are best of five
  • Winners qualify for the SL 2022 Opening Season

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QOpening SeasonClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngDeportivo Municipal
Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFantasy Gaming
NQRedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRedEye E-Games
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSpectacled Bears
Luxor Gaminglogo std.pngLuxor Gaming
Logo std.pngRejected Team
Soulmates Esportslogo std.pngSoulmates Esports
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSport Boys

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters
CNP Closing #3
Deportivo Municipal
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Club Deportivo Municipallogo square.png


 Khea


 Maluma


 Duki


 Jhay Cortez


 Bad Bunny
CNP Closing #1
Fantasy Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Fantasy Gaminglogo square.png


 Inglorion


 Exte


 Sinner Crow


 iOC


 Oscarin


 Toayin
CNP Closing #4
RedEye E-Games
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
RedEye E-Gameslogo square.png


 FadeDrean


 Kanguiox


 Marti


 Lil Carry


 Cassius


 NaTa
CNP Closing #5
Rejected Team
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
CNP Closing #7
Soulmates Esports
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Soulmates Esportslogo square.png


 alfneitor2


 Laynker


 Grotex


 Essential


 PedroCastillo


 MarIochs08
CNP Closing #2
Spectacled Bears
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Spectacled Bearslogo square.png


 Perseo


 1Haru


 Joelito


 GodSebas


 142PE


 Daku
1 Soulmates Esports replaced Da Dancing Demons. They were disqualified due to Account Sharing.[1]

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngClub Deportivo Municipal2 - 167%1L
2RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRedEye E-Games2 - 167%1W
3Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSport Boys Association2 - 167%2W
4Soulmates Esportslogo std.pngSoulmates Esports0 - 30%3L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFantasy Gaming3 - 0100%3W
2Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSpectacled Bears2 - 167%1W
3Luxor Gaminglogo std.pngLuxor Gaming1 - 233%1L
4Logo std.pngRejected Team0 - 30%3L

Group A Tiebreakers[]

1st Place Tiebreaker
TeamGamesStr
1Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngClub Deportivo Municipal2 - 167%2W
2RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRedEye E-Games2 - 250%1L
3Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSport Boys Association1 - 233%2L

Playoffs[]

Qualifier 1
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
3
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
0
Qualifier 2
Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSY
3
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED
2

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Highlight Matches In|
Group A
|
Group B
Patch: 11.15
[showhide]
Day 1
Thu 26 AugFri 27 AugFri 27 Aug2021,8,26,23,00 - 2021,8,27,04,00
    
Thu 2021-08-26
Fri 2021-08-27
Fri 2021-08-27
2021,8,26,23,00
S3Soulmates Esportslogo std.png01Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
2021,8,27,00,00
REDRedEye E-Gameslogo std.png10Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA
2021,8,27,01,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png10Soulmates Esportslogo std.pngS3
2021,8,27,02,00
CDMClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.png10RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED
2021,8,27,03,00
REDRedEye E-Gameslogo std.png10Soulmates Esportslogo std.pngS3
2021,8,27,04,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png10Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
Patch: 11.15
[showhide]
Day 2
Fri 27 AugSat 28 AugSat 28 Aug2021,8,27,23,00 - 2021,8,28,04,00
    
Fri 2021-08-27
Sat 2021-08-28
Sat 2021-08-28
2021,8,27,23,00
REJELogo std.pngFFWFantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSY
2021,8,28,00,00
SBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png10Luxor Gaminglogo std.pngLXG
2021,8,28,01,00
LXGLuxor Gaminglogo std.pngWFFLogo std.pngREJE
2021,8,28,02,00
FSYFantasy Gaminglogo std.png10Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
2021,8,28,03,00
SBSpectacled Bearslogo std.pngWFFLogo std.pngREJE
2021,8,28,04,00
LXGLuxor Gaminglogo std.png01Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSY
Patch: 11.15
[showhide]
Tiebreakers
Sat 28 AugSun 29 AugSun 29 Aug2021,8,28,23,00 - 2021,8,29,03,00
    
Sat 2021-08-28
Sun 2021-08-29
Sun 2021-08-29
2021,8,28,23,00
CDMClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.png01Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA
2021,8,29,00,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png01RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED
2021,8,29,01,00
REDRedEye E-Gameslogo std.png01Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
2021,8,29,02,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png01RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED
2021,8,29,03,00
REDRedEye E-Gameslogo std.png01Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
Patch: 11.15
[showhide]
Finals
Thu 2 Sep - Fri 3 SepFri 3 Sep - Sat 4 SepFri 3 Sep - Sat 4 Sep2021,9,03,00,00 - 2021,9,04,00,00
    
Thu 2021-09-02
Fri 2021-09-03
Fri 2021-09-03
2021,9,03,00,00
CDMClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.png30Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
Fri 2021-09-03
Sat 2021-09-04
Sat 2021-09-04
2021,9,04,00,00
FSYFantasy Gaminglogo std.png32RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED

Note: First day matches have been postponed due to technical issues. All subsequent matches have also been postponed by one week.[2]

VODs & Match Links[]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Day 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Soulmates Esportslogo std.pngS3Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM0 - 1JuccaThunderS3CDMLinkPBStartDuki
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREDSport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA1 - 0PolaridadThunderREDSBALinkPBStartKanguiox
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBASoulmates Esportslogo std.pngS31 - 0JuccaPolaridadSBAS3LinkPBStartByFalco
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDMRedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED1 - 0JuccaThunderCDMREDLinkPBStartMaluma
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREDSoulmates Esportslogo std.pngS31 - 0PolaridadThunderREDS3LinkPBStartKanguiox
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBAClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM1 - 0JuccaPolaridadSBACDMLinkPBStartLeonHart
[showhide]
Day 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Logo std.pngREJEFantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSYFF - W
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSBLuxor Gaminglogo std.pngLXG1 - 0JuccaThunderSBLXGLinkPBStartPerseo
Luxor Gaminglogo std.pngLXGLogo std.pngREJEW - FF
Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSYSpectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB1 - 0PolaridadThunderFSYSBLinkPBStartInglorion
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSBLogo std.pngREJEW - FF
Luxor Gaminglogo std.pngLXGFantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSY0 - 1JuccaPolaridadLXGFSYLinkPBStartExte
[showhide]
Tiebreakers
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDMSport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA0 - 1CDMSBALink
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBARedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED0 - 1SBAREDLink
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREDClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM0 - 1REDCDMLink
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBARedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED0 - 1SBAREDLink
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREDClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM0 - 1REDCDMLink
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDMSpectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB3 - 0PolaridadThunderLinkJhay CortezCDMSBCDMLinkPBStartKhea
SBCDMSBLinkPBStartJhay Cortez
CDMSBCDMLinkPBStartMaluma
Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFSYRedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRED3 - 2PolaridadThunderLinkExteFSYREDFSYLinkPBStartSinner Crow
FSYREDREDLinkPBStartiOC
REDFSYFSYLinkPBStartLilCarry
REDFSYREDLinkPBStartKanguiox
FSYREDFSYLinkPBStartiOC

Individual Awards[]

"Player of the Game" Standings[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
13RedEye E-Gameslogo std.png Kanguiox
22Fantasy Gaminglogo std.png iOC
22Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.png Maluma
41Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png ByFalco
41Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.png Duki
Click for Full Standings
   
41Fantasy Gaminglogo std.png Exte
41Fantasy Gaminglogo std.png Inglorion
41Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.png Jhay Cortez
41Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.png Khea
41Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png LeonHart
41LilCarry
41Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Perseo
41Fantasy Gaminglogo std.png Sinner Crow

Media[]

Streams[]

Viewership Statistics[]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 2 491
Spanish Streams 2 491
Twitch.tv Streams 2 458
Other
Total Time Watched 14 364 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 837

Broadcast Talent[]


  • Alejandro "Polaridad" Apau – Play-by-play Caster/Analyst

  • Julian "Jucca" Castañeda – Play-by-play Caster/Analyst

  • David "Thunder" Pulido – Color Caster/Analyst

References[]

Advertisement