Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
SL 2022 Opening Playoffs
Claro Gaming Stars League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Claro Gaming
El Comercio
UTP
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Peru
Start Date2022-03-10
End Date2022-04-01
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Claro Gaming Stars League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Peru. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Top six teams from Opening Season participate
  • Double elimination bracket
    • Top 4 teams play in the winners' bracket
      • 1st seed plays against 4th seed, while 2nd seed plays against 3rd seed
    • 5th plays against 6th in the losers' bracket
  • Rounds 1, 2, and 3 matches are best of three
  • Semifinals and Finals are best of five
  • Winner qualifies for the SL 2022 Super Final

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1Super FinalDiamond Doveslogo std.pngDiamond Doves
PlacementIcon2.png 2Instinct Gaminglogo std.pngInstinct Gaming
PlacementIcon3.png 3Incubuslogo std.pngIncubus
4Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSpectacled Bears
5Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngDeportivo Municipal
6Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCienciano Esports

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Round 1
Match A
Incubuslogo std.pngINC
2
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
0
Match B
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
1
Instinct Gaminglogo std.pngINS
2
Losers' Bracket
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
2
Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
0
Round 2
Loser Match A
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
1
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
2
Round 3
Loser Match B
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
1
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
2
Semifinals
Incubuslogo std.pngINC
1
Instinct Gaminglogo std.pngINS
3
Incubuslogo std.pngINC
1
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
3
Finals
Instinct Gaminglogo std.pngINS
2
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
3
Please note that the first semifinal is displayed in Round 2 in the official schedule; however, this layout of the bracket is equivalent and better aligns with our conventions.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 12.4, 12.5
[showhide]
Round 1
Thu 10 Mar - Wed 16 MarFri 11 Mar - Thu 17 MarFri 11 Mar - Thu 17 Mar2022,3,11,00,00 - 2022,3,17,00,00
    
Thu 2022-03-10
Fri 2022-03-11
Fri 2022-03-11
2022,3,11,00,00
INCIncubuslogo std.png20Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
Fri 2022-03-11
Sat 2022-03-12
Sat 2022-03-12
2022,3,12,00,00
SBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png12Instinct Gaminglogo std.pngINS
Wed 2022-03-16
Thu 2022-03-17
Thu 2022-03-17
2022,3,17,00,00
DDDiamond Doveslogo std.png20Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 2
Thu 17 MarFri 18 MarFri 18 Mar2022,3,18,00,00 - 2022,3,18,00,00
    
Thu 2022-03-17
Fri 2022-03-18
Fri 2022-03-18
2022,3,18,00,00
CDMClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.png12Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Round 3
Fri 18 MarSat 19 MarSat 19 Mar2022,3,19,00,00 - 2022,3,19,00,00
    
Fri 2022-03-18
Sat 2022-03-19
Sat 2022-03-19
2022,3,19,00,00
SBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png12Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Semifinals
Thu 24 Mar - Fri 25 MarFri 25 Mar - Sat 26 MarFri 25 Mar - Sat 26 Mar2022,3,25,00,00 - 2022,3,26,00,00
    
Thu 2022-03-24
Fri 2022-03-25
Fri 2022-03-25
2022,3,25,00,00
INCIncubuslogo std.png13Instinct Gaminglogo std.pngINS
Fri 2022-03-25
Sat 2022-03-26
Sat 2022-03-26
2022,3,26,00,00
INCIncubuslogo std.png13Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
Patch: 12.5
[showhide]
Finals
Fri 1 AprSat 2 AprSat 2 Apr2022,4,02,00,00 - 2022,4,02,00,00
    
Fri 2022-04-01
Sat 2022-04-02
Sat 2022-04-02
2022,4,02,00,00
INSInstinct Gaminglogo std.png23Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD

VODs & Match Links[]

Individual Awards[]

"Player of the Game" Standings[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
13Instinct Gaminglogo std.png Dinastik
13Diamond Doveslogo std.png JuanDeDios
13Diamond Doveslogo std.png Kl
42Diamond Doveslogo std.png androM
42Diamond Doveslogo std.png PiuPiu
Click for Full Standings
   
42Incubuslogo std.png Scenari0
42Diamond Doveslogo std.png Tsun Tsun
42Instinct Gaminglogo std.png Xamexx
91Instinct Gaminglogo std.png 1Cs
91Incubuslogo std.png Alex Mercer
91Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Bucket
91Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Fragiovan
91Instinct Gaminglogo std.png Gonti
91Incubuslogo std.png Shall
91Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.png Tercote

Media[]

Streams[]

Broadcast Talent[]


  • Alejandro "Polaridad" Apau – Caster/Analyst

  • David "Thunder" Pulido – Caster/Analyst

  • Marité "Zui" Rodríguez - Caster/Analyst

Announcements[]

Viewership Statistics[]

References[]

Advertisement