Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
SL 2022 Closing Playoffs
Claro Gaming Stars League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
RulebookRulebook
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Peru
Start Date2022-06-30
End Date2022-07-14
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Claro Gaming Stars League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Peru. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Top six teams from Closing Season participate
  • Double elimination bracket
    • Top 4 teams play in the winners' bracket
      • 1st seed plays against 4th seed, while 2nd seed plays against 3rd seed
    • 5th plays against 6th in the losers' bracket
  • Rounds 1, 2, and 3 matches are best of three
  • Semifinals and Finals are best of five
  • Winner qualifies for the SL 2022 Super Final
    • If the winning team also finished at first place of the Opening Playoffs, their spot will be given to the runner-up

Prize Pool[]

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1Super FinalIncubuslogo std.pngIncubus
PlacementIcon2.png 2Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCienciano Esports
PlacementIcon3.png 3Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSpectacled Bears
4Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDiamond Doves
5Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngDeportivo Municipal
6Antares Esportslogo std.pngAntares Esports

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Round 1
Match A
Incubuslogo std.pngINC
2
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
1
Match B
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
1
Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
2
Losers' Bracket
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
2
Antares Esportslogo std.pngANT
0
Round 2
Loser Match A
Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
0
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
2
Round 3
Loser Match B
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
2
Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
0
Semifinals
Incubuslogo std.pngINC
3
Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
1
Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
3
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
0
Finals
Incubuslogo std.pngINC
3
Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
0
Please note that the first semifinal is displayed in Round 2 in the official schedule; however, this layout of the bracket is equivalent and better aligns with our conventions.

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch: 12.11
[showhide]
Round 1
Thu 30 Jun - Fri 1 JulFri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sat 2 Jul2022,7,01,00,00 - 2022,7,02,00,00
    
Thu 2022-06-30
Fri 2022-07-01
Fri 2022-07-01
2022,7,01,00,00
INCIncubuslogo std.png21Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.pngCDM
2022,7,01,02,00
SBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png12Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
Fri 2022-07-01
Sat 2022-07-02
Sat 2022-07-02
2022,7,02,00,00
DDDiamond Doveslogo std.png20Antares Esportslogo std.pngANT
Patch: 12.11
[showhide]
Round 2
Fri 1 JulSat 2 JulSat 2 Jul2022,7,02,02,00 - 2022,7,02,02,00
    
Fri 2022-07-01
Sat 2022-07-02
Sat 2022-07-02
2022,7,02,02,00
CDMClub Deportivo Municipallogo std.png02Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Round 3
Wed 6 JulThu 7 JulThu 7 Jul2022,7,07,00,00 - 2022,7,07,00,00
    
Wed 2022-07-06
Thu 2022-07-07
Thu 2022-07-07
2022,7,07,00,00
SBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png20Diamond Doveslogo std.pngDD
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Semifinals
Thu 7 Jul - Fri 8 JulFri 8 Jul - Sat 9 JulFri 8 Jul - Sat 9 Jul2022,7,08,00,00 - 2022,7,09,00,00
    
Thu 2022-07-07
Fri 2022-07-08
Fri 2022-07-08
2022,7,08,00,00
INCIncubuslogo std.png31Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC
Fri 2022-07-08
Sat 2022-07-09
Sat 2022-07-09
2022,7,09,00,00
CCCCienciano Esportslogo std.png30Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSB
Patch: 12.12
[showhide]
Finals
Thu 14 JulFri 15 JulFri 15 Jul2022,7,15,00,00 - 2022,7,15,00,00
    
Thu 2022-07-14
Fri 2022-07-15
Fri 2022-07-15
2022,7,15,00,00
INCIncubuslogo std.png30Cienciano Esportslogo std.pngCCC

VODs & Match Links[]

Individual Awards[]

"Player of the Game" Standings[]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
13Incubuslogo std.png Scenari0
13Cienciano Esportslogo std.png TsunTsun
32Incubuslogo std.png JuanDeDios
32Diamond Doveslogo std.png Kurckoo
32Incubuslogo std.png Piqueos
Click for Full Standings
   
61Spectacled Bearslogo std.png 1Haru
61Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Catzzz
61Incubuslogo std.png Ceviche
61Cienciano Esportslogo std.png Cuest1oN
61Cienciano Esportslogo std.png Dinastik
61Diamond Doveslogo std.png PiuPiu
61Club Deportivo Municipallogo std.png Skanito
61Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Skewy
61Diamond Doveslogo std.png Solu

Media[]

Streams[]

Broadcast Talent[]


  • Alejandro "Polaridad" Apau – Caster/Analyst

  • David "Thunder" Pulido – Caster/Analyst

  • Marité "Zui" Rodríguez - Caster/Analyst

Announcements[]

Viewership Statistics[]

References[]

Advertisement