SL 2021 Closing Promotion

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SL 2021 Closing Promotion
Claro Stars League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
Riot Games
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Claro
El Comercio
Old Spice
Gillette
360 Energy Drink
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Peru
Start Date2021-03-18
End Date2021-03-26
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitchlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Claro Stars League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Peru. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams participate
  • Groups and single elimination bracket
  • Simple Round Robin
  • Each match is best of one
  • Playoffs matches are best of five
  • Winners of brackets qualifys for the SL 2021 Closing Season

Prize Pool[edit]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QClosing SeasonSport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSport Boys
NQSpectacled Bearslogo std.pngSpectacled Bears
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRedEye E-Games
Antares E-Sportslogo std.pngAntares E-Sports
Cone Thugslogo std.pngCone Thugs
New Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNew Youth Attitude
Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFantasy Gaming
Da Dancing Demonslogo std.pngDa Dancing Demons

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSport Boys Association3 - 0100%3W
2RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngRedEye E-Games2 - 167%1L
3Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFantasy Gaming1 - 233%1L
4Da Dancing Demonslogo std.pngDa Dancing Demons0 - 30%3L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSpectacled Bears3 - 0100%3W
2Antares E-Sportslogo std.pngAntares E-Sports2 - 167%1W
3Cone Thugslogo std.pngCone Thugs11 - 233%1L
4New Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNew Youth Attitude0 - 30%3L
1 Day 2: Cone Thugs was forced to surrender due to a player's health issues.[1]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA
2
Antares E-Sportslogo std.pngANT
1
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTB
2
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG
0
Finals
Qualification Match
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA
3
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTB
1

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Highlight Matches In|
Group A
|
Group B
Patch: 11.5
[showhide]
Day 1
Thu 18 MarFri 19 MarFri 19 Mar2021,3,18,23,00 - 2021,3,19,04,00
    
Thu 2021-03-18
Fri 2021-03-19
Fri 2021-03-19
2021,3,18,23,00
REGRedEye E-Gameslogo std.png10Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFG
2021,3,19,00,00
D3Da Dancing Demonslogo std.png01Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFG
2021,3,19,01,00
D3Da Dancing Demonslogo std.png01RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG
2021,3,19,02,00
FGFantasy Gaminglogo std.png01Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA
2021,3,19,03,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png10RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG
2021,3,19,04,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png10Da Dancing Demonslogo std.pngD3
Patch: 11.5
[showhide]
Day 2
Fri 19 MarSat 20 MarSat 20 Mar2021,3,19,23,00 - 2021,3,20,04,00
    
Fri 2021-03-19
Sat 2021-03-20
Sat 2021-03-20
2021,3,19,23,00
ANTAntares E-Sportslogo std.png10New Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNYA
2021,3,20,00,00
CTCone Thugslogo std.png01Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTB
2021,3,20,01,00
STBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png10Antares E-Sportslogo std.pngANT
2021,3,20,02,00
NYANew Youth Attitudelogo std.png01Cone Thugslogo std.pngCT
2021,3,20,03,00
1CTCone Thugslogo std.pngFFWAntares E-Sportslogo std.pngANT
2021,3,20,04,00
STBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png10New Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNYA
Patch: 11.5
[showhide]
Semifinals
Thu 25 MarThu 25 Mar - Fri 26 MarFri 26 Mar2021,3,25,22,00 - 2021,3,26,00,00
    
Thu 2021-03-25
Thu 2021-03-25
Fri 2021-03-26
2021,3,25,22,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png21Antares E-Sportslogo std.pngANT
Fri 2021-03-26
2021,3,26,00,00
STBSpectacled Bearslogo std.png20RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG
Patch: 11.5
[showhide]
Finals
Fri 26 MarFri 26 MarSat 27 Mar2021,3,26,22,00 - 2021,3,26,22,00
    
Fri 2021-03-26
Fri 2021-03-26
Sat 2021-03-27
2021,3,26,22,00
SBASport Boys Associationlogo std.png31Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTB
1 Cone Thugs was forced to surrender due to a player's health issues.[1]

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Day 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedMHVODsMVP
RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREGFantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFG1 - 0PolaridadLenore, ThunderREGFGLil Carry
Da Dancing Demonslogo std.pngD3Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFG0 - 1PolaridadLenore, ThunderD3FGSinner Crow
Da Dancing Demonslogo std.pngD3RedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG0 - 1PolaridadLenore, ThunderD3REGDeath Leap
Fantasy Gaminglogo std.pngFGSport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBA0 - 1PolaridadLenore, ThunderFGSBAByFalco
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBARedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG1 - 0PolaridadLenore, ThunderSBAREGByFalco
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBADa Dancing Demonslogo std.pngD31 - 0PolaridadLenore, ThunderSBAD3Sadsa
[showhide]
Day 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedMHVODsMVP
Antares E-Sportslogo std.pngANTNew Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNYA1 - 0NikThunder, PolaridadANTNYA1Curioso
Cone Thugslogo std.pngCTSpectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTB0 - 1NikThunder, PolaridadCTSTBSwifu
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTBAntares E-Sportslogo std.pngANT1 - 0NikThunder, PolaridadSTBANTSwifu
New Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNYACone Thugslogo std.pngCT0 - 1NikThunder, PolaridadNYACTRayaTkD
Cone Thugslogo std.pngCTAntares E-Sportslogo std.pngANTFF - W
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTBNew Youth Attitudelogo std.pngNYA1 - 0NikThunder, PolaridadSTBNYASwifu
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedMHVODsMVP
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBAAntares E-Sportslogo std.pngANT2 - 1PolaridadThunderSBAANT1Curioso
ANTSBAKhael
ANTSBALeonHart
Spectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTBRedEye E-Gameslogo std.pngREG2 - 0PolaridadThunderREGSTBAllerz
STBREGAllerz
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedMHVODsMVP
Sport Boys Associationlogo std.pngSBASpectacled Bearslogo std.pngSTB3 - 1PolaridadThunderSTBSBAIruga
SBASTBIruga
STBSBASwifu
STBSBAIruga

Individual Awards[edit]

"Player of the Game" Standings[edit]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
14Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Swifu
23Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png Iruga
32Antares E-Sportslogo std.png 1Curioso
32Spectacled Bearslogo std.png Allerz
32Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png ByFalco
Click for Full Standings
   
61RedEye E-Gameslogo std.png Death Leap
61Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png Khael
61Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png LeonHart
61RedEye E-Gameslogo std.png Lil Carry
61Cone Thugslogo std.png RayaTkD
61Sport Boys Associationlogo std.png Sadsa
61Fantasy Gaminglogo std.png Sinner Crow

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]


  • Alejandro "Polaridad" Apau – Play-by-play Caster/Analyst

  • David "Thunder" Pulido – Color Caster/Analyst

References[edit]