Black Monster Cup/Europe/2014/Fall

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
BMC Europe 2014 Fall
Bmc.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerElectronic Sports League
Sponsor(s)Western Digital
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-07-14
End Date2014-09-04
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Double elimination
    • Best of one
    • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 15,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€7,500$9,67550%SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
PlacementIcon2.png 2€3,500$4,51523.33%Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUnicorns Of Love
PlacementIcon3.png 3€1,750$2,257.5011.67%Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas
4€750$967.505%Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL
5-8€375$483.752.5%Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming
Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
Logo std.pngOhMyAGosh
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 4, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.29 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

Seeded Teams (8)
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
Logo std.pngOhMyAGosh Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming
RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUnicorns Of Love Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
Qualified Teams (8)
EU South Qualifier
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTeam Ultra Vires
Turkish Qualifier
Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngAhraz Esports Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBlood Brothers GC
EU Nordic Qualifier EU East Qualifier
Team Refuselogo std.pngTeam Refuse Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport
EU Central Qualifier Russian Qualifier
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas Moscow Five.CISlogo std.pngMoscow Five

Finals Rosters[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

July 14 - August 20

Group A[edit]

Round 1
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
1
Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBBGC
0
Logo std.pngOMAG
0
Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
1
Losers' Bracket
Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBBGC
0
Logo std.pngOMAG
1
Round 2
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
1
Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
0
Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
0
Logo std.pngOMAG
1

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL
1
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
0
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
1
Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTUV
0
Losers' Bracket
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
1
Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTUV
0
Round 2
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL
1
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
0
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
1
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
0

NiP continued the tournament instead of H2k

Group C[edit]

Round 1
ESubalogo std.pngESB
1
Team Refuselogo std.pngRFS
0
Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
1
Moscow Five.CISlogo std.pngM5
0
Losers' Bracket
Team Refuselogo std.pngRFS
1
Moscow Five.CISlogo std.pngM5
0
Round 2
ESubalogo std.pngESB
0
Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
1
ESubalogo std.pngESB
1
Team Refuselogo std.pngRFS
0

Group D[edit]

Round 1
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
1
Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRC
0
RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX
0
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
1
Losers' Bracket
Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRC
0
RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX
1
Round 2
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
0
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
1
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
1
RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX
0

Playoffs[edit]

August 25 - September 4

Quarterfinals
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
0
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
2
Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
0
Logo std.pngOMAG
0
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
2
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL
2
ESubalogo std.pngESB
0
Semifinals
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
1
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL
2
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
1
Finals
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL
1
3rd place match
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
2
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
1

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Mon 14 JulMon 14 JulTue 15 Jul2014,7,14,16,00 - 2014,7,14,20,00
    
Mon 2014-07-14
Mon 2014-07-14
Tue 2014-07-15
2014,7,14,16,00
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png10Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBBGC
2014,7,14,17,00
OMAGLogo std.png01Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
2014,7,14,18,00
BBGCBlood Brothers GClogo std.png01Logo std.pngOMAG
2014,7,14,19,00
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png10Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
2014,7,14,20,00
aeAhraz Esportslogo std.png01Logo std.pngOMAG
[showhide]
Group B
Mon 21 JulMon 21 JulTue 22 Jul2014,7,21,16,00 - 2014,7,21,20,00
    
Mon 2014-07-21
Mon 2014-07-21
Tue 2014-07-22
2014,7,21,16,00
UOLUnicorns Of Lovelogo std.png10Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
2014,7,21,17,00
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png10Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTUV
2014,7,21,18,00
NIPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png10Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTUV
2014,7,21,19,00
UOLUnicorns Of Lovelogo std.png10H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
2014,7,21,20,00
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png10Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
[showhide]
Group C
Wed 20 AugWed 20 AugThu 21 Aug2014,8,20,16,00 - 2014,8,20,20,00
    
Wed 2014-08-20
Wed 2014-08-20
Thu 2014-08-21
2014,8,20,16,00
ESBESubalogo std.png10Team Refuselogo std.pngRFS
2014,8,20,17,00
VPVirtus.prologo std.png10Moscow Five.CISlogo std.pngM5
2014,8,20,18,00
RFSTeam Refuselogo std.png10Moscow Five.CISlogo std.pngM5
2014,8,20,19,00
ESBESubalogo std.png01Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
2014,8,20,20,00
ESBESubalogo std.png10Team Refuselogo std.pngRFS
[showhide]
Group D
Mon 11 AugMon 11 AugTue 12 Aug2014,8,11,16,00 - 2014,8,11,20,00
    
Mon 2014-08-11
Mon 2014-08-11
Tue 2014-08-12
2014,8,11,16,00
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png10Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRC
2014,8,11,17,00
RoXRoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.png01Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
2014,8,11,18,00
TRCTricked Esportlogo std.png01RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX
2014,8,11,19,00
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png01Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
2014,8,11,20,00
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png10RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Mon 25 Aug - Fri 29 AugMon 25 Aug - Fri 29 AugTue 26 Aug - Sat 30 Aug2014,8,25,16,00 - 2014,8,29,18,00
    
Mon 2014-08-25
Mon 2014-08-25
Tue 2014-08-26
2014,8,25,16,00
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png20Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
2014,8,25,19,00
NIPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png20Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
Wed 2014-08-27
Wed 2014-08-27
Thu 2014-08-28
2014,8,27,19,00
OMAGLogo std.png02Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
Fri 2014-08-29
Fri 2014-08-29
Sat 2014-08-30
2014,8,29,18,00
UOLUnicorns Of Lovelogo std.png20ESubalogo std.pngESB
[showhide]
Semifinals
Tue 2 SepTue 2 SepWed 3 Sep2014,9,02,16,00 - 2014,9,02,19,00
    
Tue 2014-09-02
Tue 2014-09-02
Wed 2014-09-03
2014,9,02,16,00
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png21Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNIP
2014,9,02,19,00
UOLUnicorns Of Lovelogo std.png21Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Thu 4 SepThu 4 SepFri 5 Sep2014,9,04,16,00 - 2014,9,04,16,00
    
Thu 2014-09-04
Thu 2014-09-04
Fri 2014-09-05
2014,9,04,16,00
NIPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png21Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
[showhide]
Finals
Thu 4 SepThu 4 SepFri 5 Sep2014,9,04,19,00 - 2014,9,04,19,00
    
Thu 2014-09-04
Thu 2014-09-04
Fri 2014-09-05
2014,9,04,19,00
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png21Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUOL

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]