Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Benelux Charity Showdown 2020
Benelux Charity Showdown 2020.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRagaga
Team 7AM
Sponsor(s)be quiet!
FormatGroup + Bracket
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2020-09-01
End Date2020-09-08
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar

The Benelux Charity Showdown 2020 ("BCS 2020") is the first installment of the League of Legends charity event organized and operated by Team 7AM in cooperation with Ragaga. In 2020, the event raised money towards Fonds Kadee, a cause based at Princess Elisabeth Children's Hospital. Although mainly orientated towards charity, the event additionally serves as a scouting grounds for up and coming talent in the Benelux region underneath the Belgian and Dutch Leagues.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Group Stage
    • 6 teams per groups
    • Best of One
    • Single Round Robin
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd and 4th place from each group advance to the Lower Bracket
    • 5th and 6th place from each group are eliminated
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Best of Three

Money Raised[]

  • By the end of the tournament, a grand total of £3,164 was raised for charity during the event, tripling an initial goal of £1,000 which was later pushed to £2,500.[1]

Prize Pool[]

PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 15x Shadow Rock 3 CPU coolersTeam THRLLlogo std.pngTHRLL Academy
PlacementIcon2.png 2Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngErasmus Academy
PlacementIcon3.png 3Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAbsolute Legends NL
4Team 7AMlogo std.pngTeam 7AM Academy
Show Additional Placements
5-6Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSilver Wolves
Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEcho Zulu Tribe
7-8Glorious Gaminglogo std.pngGlorious Gaming
Bastards Esportslogo std.pngBastards Esports
9-10Brussels Guardianslogo std.pngBG Academy
Dutch Community Teamlogo std.pngDutch Community Team
11-12MCon esportslogo std.pngmCon Rotterdam Acad.
Obsidian Thieveslogo std.pngObsidian Thieves
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Group A
Brussels Guardianslogo square.png


 Bandero


 RaiZeR


 Nathell


 Ascalon


 shizouh


 Shoganaî


 Mirai
Group A
MCon esportslogo square.png


 Fat Turtle


 Kiwi


 Yeetified


 Chäo


 Shynobi


 Myaiachii
Group B
Dutch Community Teamlogo square.png


 Winter


 0Bl


 Gamefaced


 Zorka XL


 Savage Taco234


 Rango Lothbrok


 KenAijmNight
Group B
Team Echo Zululogo square.png


 Mke


 Skillshot


 Karnemel



 Dipsy


 Jhinsane


 SealDealer
Group B
Erasmus Academy
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Erasmus Esportslogo square.png


 Raouƒ


 Megekko


 DaLaurenz


 BlissfulFire


 Harry


 Seem


 Utah
Group B
Obsidian Thieves
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Obsidian Thieveslogo square.png


 Papflappie


 Kabouter Fap


 Lapishorcux


 Mehere


 GMsmeagol


 Archmage


 Wolf


 Krikke
Group B
Silver Wolves
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Silver Wolveslogo square.png


 Hawk


 Woofer


 Yankee



 BombaCaps


 Hitbox


 Criptik


 Nyssh



 SkyOwnage

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Team THRLLlogo std.pngTeam THRLL Academy4 - 180%4W
2Team 7AMlogo std.pngTeam 7AM Academy4 - 180%3W
3Glorious Gaminglogo std.pngGlorious Gaming3 - 260%1L
4Bastards Esportslogo std.pngBastards Esports3 - 260%1W
5Brussels Guardianslogo std.pngBrussels Guardians Academy1 - 420%3L
6MCon esportslogo std.pngmCon esports Rotterdam Academy0 - 50%5L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngErasmus Esports Academy3 - 260%2L
2Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSilver Wolves3 - 260%1W
3Team Echo Zululogo std.pngTeam Echo Zulu Tribe3 - 260%2W
4Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAbsolute Legends Netherlands3 - 260%1L
5Dutch Community Teamlogo std.pngDutch Community Team2 - 340%1L
6Obsidian Thieveslogo std.pngObsidian Thieves1 - 420%1W
Note: The 4-way tie in Group B was resolved with cumulated head to head within the tied teams and cumulated game time within every teams' wins.

Bracket Stage[]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Glorious Gaminglogo std.pngGG
0
Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2
Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEZT
2
Bastards Esportslogo std.pngBE
0
Round 2
Team THRLLlogo std.pngTRL.A
2
Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSW
0
Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngEEA
2
Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
0
Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSW
0
Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2
Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
2
Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEZT
0
Round 3
Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2
Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
0
Round 4
Team THRLLlogo std.pngTRL.A
2
Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngEEA
0
Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngEEA
2
Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
0
Finals
Team THRLLlogo std.pngTRL.A
2
Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngEEA
0

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Highlight Matches In|
Group A
|
Group B
Patch: 10.17
[showhide]
Day 1
Tue 1 SepTue 1 SepWed 2 Sep2020,9,01,17,00 - 2020,9,01,19,00
    
Tue 2020-09-01
Tue 2020-09-01
Wed 2020-09-02
2020,9,01,17,00
BEBastards Esportslogo std.png10Team THRLLlogo std.pngTRL.A
2020,9,01,17,00
GGGlorious Gaminglogo std.png10Brussels Guardianslogo std.pngBG.A
2020,9,01,17,00
7AM.ATeam 7AMlogo std.png10MCon esportslogo std.pngMCN.A
2020,9,01,18,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png10Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2020,9,01,18,00
EZTTeam Echo Zululogo std.png10Obsidian Thieveslogo std.pngOT
2020,9,01,18,00
DCTDutch Community Teamlogo std.png01Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSW
2020,9,01,19,00
BEBastards Esportslogo std.png01Glorious Gaminglogo std.pngGG
2020,9,01,19,00
7AM.ATeam 7AMlogo std.png01Team THRLLlogo std.pngTRL.A
2020,9,01,19,00
MCN.AMCon esportslogo std.png01Brussels Guardianslogo std.pngBG.A
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Day 2
Wed 2 SepWed 2 SepThu 3 Sep2020,9,02,17,00 - 2020,9,02,19,00
    
Wed 2020-09-02
Wed 2020-09-02
Thu 2020-09-03
2020,9,02,17,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png10Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEZT
2020,9,02,17,00
DCTDutch Community Teamlogo std.png01Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2020,9,02,17,00
SWSilver Wolveslogo std.png10Obsidian Thieveslogo std.pngOT
2020,9,02,18,00
BEBastards Esportslogo std.png10MCon esportslogo std.pngMCN.A
2020,9,02,18,00
BG.ABrussels Guardianslogo std.png01Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
2020,9,02,18,00
TRL.ATeam THRLLlogo std.png10Glorious Gaminglogo std.pngGG
2020,9,02,19,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png10Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSW
2020,9,02,19,00
OTObsidian Thieveslogo std.png01Dutch Community Teamlogo std.pngDCT
2020,9,02,19,00
ALAbsolute Legendslogo std.png10Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEZT
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Day 3
Thu 3 SepThu 3 SepFri 4 Sep2020,9,03,16,00 - 2020,9,03,19,00
    
Thu 2020-09-03
Thu 2020-09-03
Fri 2020-09-04
2020,9,03,16,00
MCN.AMCon esportslogo std.png01Glorious Gaminglogo std.pngGG
2020,9,03,16,00
BG.ABrussels Guardianslogo std.png01Team THRLLlogo std.pngTRL.A
2020,9,03,17,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png01Dutch Community Teamlogo std.pngDCT
2020,9,03,17,00
SWSilver Wolveslogo std.png01Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEZT
2020,9,03,17,00
OTObsidian Thieveslogo std.png01Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2020,9,03,17,00
BEBastards Esportslogo std.png01Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
2020,9,03,18,00
BEBastards Esportslogo std.png10Brussels Guardianslogo std.pngBG.A
2020,9,03,18,00
TRL.ATeam THRLLlogo std.pngWFFMCon esportslogo std.pngMCN.A
2020,9,03,18,00
GGGlorious Gaminglogo std.png01Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
2020,9,03,19,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png01Obsidian Thieveslogo std.pngOT
2020,9,03,19,00
ALAbsolute Legendslogo std.png01Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSW
2020,9,03,19,00
EZTTeam Echo Zululogo std.png10Dutch Community Teamlogo std.pngDCT
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Day 4
Fri 4 SepFri 4 SepSat 5 Sep2020,9,04,17,00 - 2020,9,04,19,30
    
Fri 2020-09-04
Fri 2020-09-04
Sat 2020-09-05
2020,9,04,17,00
TRL.ATeam THRLLlogo std.png20Silver Wolveslogo std.pngSW
2020,9,04,17,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png20Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
2020,9,04,17,00
GGGlorious Gaminglogo std.png02Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2020,9,04,17,00
EZTTeam Echo Zululogo std.png20Bastards Esportslogo std.pngBE
2020,9,04,19,30
1SWSilver Wolveslogo std.png02Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2020,9,04,19,30
7AM.ATeam 7AMlogo std.png20Team Echo Zululogo std.pngEZT
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Day 5
Mon 7 SepMon 7 SepTue 8 Sep2020,9,07,17,00 - 2020,9,07,19,30
    
Mon 2020-09-07
Mon 2020-09-07
Tue 2020-09-08
2020,9,07,17,00
ALAbsolute Legendslogo std.png20Team 7AMlogo std.png7AM.A
2020,9,07,19,30
TRL.ATeam THRLLlogo std.png20Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngEEA
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Day 6
Tue 8 SepTue 8 SepWed 9 Sep2020,9,08,17,00 - 2020,9,08,19,30
    
Tue 2020-09-08
Tue 2020-09-08
Wed 2020-09-09
2020,9,08,17,00
EEAErasmus Esportslogo std.png20Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
2020,9,08,19,30
TRL.ATeam THRLLlogo std.png20Erasmus Esportslogo std.pngEEA
1 Silver Wolves surrendered the series after their first game.

VODs & Match Links[]

Media[]

Streams[]

Articles & Videos[]

Interviews[]

Announcements[]

Additional Content[]

Additional Links[]

References[]

Advertisement