[checked revision] | [checked revision] |
No edit summary |
|||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=9-12|prizepct=2.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group C|date=2020-10-10|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=9-12|prizepct=2.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group C|date=2020-10-10|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
||
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=9-12|prizepct=2.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group D|date=2020-10-11|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=9-12|prizepct=2.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group D|date=2020-10-11|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
||
− | |{{TournamentResults/Line|sameplaces=4|place=13-16|prizepct=1.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group A|date=2020-10-08|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
+ | |{{TournamentResults/Line|sameplaces=4|place=13-16|prizepct=1.5|prize=|team=Machi|groupstage=1 - 5|group=Main Event Group A|date=2020-10-08|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=13-16|prizepct=1.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group B|date=2020-10-09|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=13-16|prizepct=1.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group B|date=2020-10-09|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
||
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=13-16|prizepct=1.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group C|date=2020-10-10|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
|{{TournamentResults/Line|place=13-16|prizepct=1.5|prize=|team=|groupstage= - |group=Main Event Group C|date=2020-10-10|rosterpage=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event}} |
||
Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
{{AutoCrossbox|crossboxtype=BO1|page=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event |
{{AutoCrossbox|crossboxtype=BO1|page=2020 Season World Championship/Main Event |
||
|onlygroup=Group A|excludetabs=Elimination Round,Qualification Round |
|onlygroup=Group A|excludetabs=Elimination Round,Qualification Round |
||
+ | }} |
||
+ | {{Box|end}} |
||
+ | {{Box|start|padding=1em}} |
||
+ | {{Bracket|2SE|cargo=Yes |
||
+ | |R1_title=Group A Tiebreaker |
||
+ | |R1M1_cargomatch=Tiebreakers_1 |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{Box|end}} |
{{Box|end}} |
Revision as of 12:29, 8 October 2020
|
|
2020 World Championship | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | Riot Games | |
Rulebook | Rulebook | |
Sponsor(s) | Mastercard State Farm Alienware Secretlab Louis Vuitton OPPO Red Bull AXE Cisco Spotify Bose Mercedes-Benz | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | International | |
Event Type | Offline | |
Country | China | |
Start Date | 2020-09-25 | |
End Date | 2020-10-31 | |
Broadcast | ||
Streams | Twitch Full List | |
Social Media & Links | ||
The 2020 Season World Championship (Worlds 2020) is the conclusion of the 2020 League of Legends esports season. The tournament is being held in Shanghai, China.
Overview[]
Format[]
- 24 teams are invited: [Show]
- Play-In
- Group Stage (Round 1)
- 10 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into two groups based on seeding
- Single Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top team from each group advances to the Main Event
- 2nd to 4th teams from each group advance to Round 2
- Knockout Stage (Round 2)
- 3rd place teams from the group stage face the 4th place team from the same group
- Winners of these matches face the 2nd place team from the opposite group
- Winners of these final matches advance to the Main Event
- Matches are best of five
- Main Event
- Group Stage
- 16 teams participate
- Teams are drawn into four groups based on seeding
- Double Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
- Knockout Stage
- Single elimination bracket (drawn randomly, 1st place teams face 2nd place teams, no two teams from the same group can be placed in the same half of the bracket)
- Matches are best of five
- Patch Information: v10.19 with Samira and Yone disabled.[1]
- Due to Vietnamese teams being unable to participate, the Play-In format was heavily adjusted, and the region's Main Event spot was given to Korea's 3rd seed.[2]
Prize Pool[]
- Vietnamese teams will be given compensation, equal to 2.1% of the prize pool each, to account for them not being able to attend.[3]
- Gambit Esports will also be given compensation, equal to 0.6% of the prize pool, as they traveled to Shanghai as a backup team for LCL's Unicorns of Love, in case they wouldn't be able to attend the event.[4]
- As a result of these modifications, more than 100% of the prize pool will be paid out this year.
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 25% | TBD | |
2 | 17.5% | TBD | |
3-4 | 9% | TBD | |
TBD | |||
5-8 | 4.5% | TBD | |
TBD | |||
TBD | |||
TBD | |||
9-12 | 2.5% | TBD | |
TBD | |||
TBD | |||
TBD | |||
13-16 | 1.5% | Machi Esports | |
TBD | |||
TBD | |||
TBD | |||
17-18 | 1% | Legacy Esports | |
SuperMassive | |||
19-20 | 0.75% | Rainbow7 | |
MAD Lions | |||
21-22 | 0.6% | V3 Esports | |
INTZ |
Participants[]
Notes[]
- The format for qualification in North America and Europe changed this year, with teams only being able to qualify directly through the LCS Summer Playoffs and LEC Summer Playoffs, respectively.
- Seeding Changes: China and Europe both receive one extra seed for a total of four, while the PCS is given two seeds, compared to a combined four for the LMS and Southeast Asia in 2019.
- In summary, one main event seed previously held by the LMS is given to Europe, and the play-in seed previously held by Southeast Asia is given to China.
- In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for Worlds, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Group Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Seed | Pool | Team | Qualification Date | Qualification Path | |
China | 1 | 1 | Top Esports | 2020-08-22 (Q) 2020-08-27 (Seed) |
LPL 2020 Summer Champion | |
2 | 2 | JD Gaming | 2020-08-23 (Q) 2020-08-27 (Seed) |
LPL 2020 Championship Points | ||
3 | 2 | Suning | 2020-08-28 | LPL 2020 Regional Finals | ||
Europe | 1 | 1 | G2 Esports | 2020-08-22 (Q) 2020-09-06 (Seed) |
LEC 2020 Summer Champion | |
2 | 2 | Fnatic | 2020-08-23 (Q) 2020-09-06 (Seed) |
LEC 2020 Summer Runner-Up | ||
3 | 3 | Rogue | 2020-08-09 (Q) 2020-09-05 (Seed) |
LEC 2020 Summer 3rd Place | ||
Korea | 1 | 1 | DAMWON Gaming | 2020-09-05 | LCK 2020 Summer Champion | |
2 | 2 | DRX | 2020-08-30 (Q) 2020-09-05 (Seed) |
LCK 2020 Championship Points | ||
3 | 3 | Gen.G | 2020-09-09 | LCK 2020 Regional Finals | ||
North America | 1 | 1 | TSM | 2020-08-29 (Q) 2020-09-06 (Seed) |
LCS 2020 Summer Champion | |
2 | 3 | FlyQuest | 2020-08-20 (Q) 2020-09-06 (Seed) |
LCS 2020 Summer Runner-Up | ||
PCS (TW/HK/MO and SEA) | 1 | 3 | Machi Esports | 2020-08-29 (Q) 2020-08-30 (Seed) |
PCS 2020 Summer Champion | |
World Championship | Q | 4 | PSG Talon | 2020-09-27 | Qualified from Play-In Stage | |
Q | 4 | Team Liquid | 2020-09-28 | Qualified from Play-In Stage | ||
Q | 4 | LGD Gaming | 2020-09-30 | Qualified from Play-In Stage | ||
Q | 4 | Unicorns of Love | 2020-09-30 | Qualified from Play-In Stage |
Qualified for Play-In Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Seed | Pool | Team | Qualification Date | Qualification Path | |
China | 4 | 1 | LGD Gaming | 2020-08-30 | LPL 2020 Regional Finals Runner-Up | |
Europe | 4 | 1 | MAD Lions | 2020-08-28 (Q) 2020-08-30 (Seed) |
LEC 2020 Summer 4th Place | |
North America | 3 | 1 | Team Liquid | 2020-08-21 (Q) 2020-09-05 (Seed) |
LCS 2020 Summer 3rd Place | |
PCS (TW/HK/MO and SEA) | 2 | 1 | PSG Talon | 2020-08-28 (Q) 2020-08-30 (Seed) |
PCS 2020 Summer Runner-Up | |
Brazil | 1 | 2 | INTZ | 2020-09-05 | CBLOL 2020 Split 2 Champion | |
CIS | 1 | 2 | Unicorns of Love | 2020-08-30 | LCL 2020 Summer Champion | |
Japan | 1 | 2 | V3 Esports | 2020-09-06 | LJL 2020 Summer Champion | |
Latin America | 1 | 2 | Rainbow7 | 2020-08-29 | LLA 2020 Closing Champion | |
Oceania | 1 | 2 | Legacy Esports | 2020-08-28 | OPL 2020 Split 2 Champion | |
Turkey | 1 | 2 | Papara SuperMassive | 2020-09-05 | TCL 2020 Summer Champion |
- Due to Vietnamese teams being unable to participate, the Play-In format was heavily adjusted, and the region's Main Event spot was given to Korea's 3rd seed.[5]
- If Vietnamese teams had been allowed to participate, Team Flash would have played in the Main Event and GAM Esports would have played in the Play-In.
Results[]
Play-In Stage[]
Group Stage (Round 1)[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Team Liquid | 3 - 1 | 75% | 1L |
2 | Legacy Esports | 3 - 1 | 75% | 2W |
3 | Papara SuperMassive | 2 - 2 | 50% | 2L |
4 | MAD Lions | 1 - 3 | 25% | 3L |
5 | INTZ | 1 - 3 | 25% | 1W |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | PSG Talon | 3 - 1 | 75% | 1W |
2 | Unicorns of Love | 3 - 1 | 75% | 1W |
3 | Rainbow7 | 2 - 2 | 50% | 2W |
4 | LGD Gaming | 1 - 3 | 25% | 1L |
5 | V3 Esports | 1 - 3 | 25% | 3L |
Knockout Stage (Round 2)[]
Elimination Round
SUP
3
MAD
2
R7
0
LGD
3
Qualification Round
Qualification Match
UOL
3
SUP
0
Qualification Match
LGC
0
LGD
3
Click here for more information about the Play-In.
Main Event[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Suning | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
2 | G2 Esports | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | Team Liquid | 3 - 3 | 50% | 2W |
4 | Machi Esports | 1 - 5 | 17% | 5L |
Group A Tiebreaker
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | DAMWON Gaming | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1L |
2 | JD Gaming | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1W |
3 | PSG Talon | 2 - 4 | 33% | 2W |
4 | Rogue | 1 - 5 | 17% | 5L |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Gen.G | 5 - 1 | 83% | 3W |
2 | Fnatic | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | LGD Gaming | 3 - 3 | 50% | 1W |
4 | TSM | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Top Esports | 5 - 1 | 83% | 1W |
2 | DRX | 4 - 2 | 67% | 1L |
3 | FlyQuest | 3 - 3 | 50% | 2W |
4 | Unicorns of Love | 0 - 6 | 0% | 6L |
Knockout Stage[]
Quarterfinals
DWG
3
DRX
0
SN
3
JDG
1
TES
3
FNC
2
GEN
0
G2
3
Semifinals
G2
1
DWG
3
TES
1
SN
3
Finals
SN
1
DWG
3
Click here for more information about the Main Event.
Regional Distribution[]
Teams[]
Brazil | China | CIS | Europe | Japan | Korea | Latin America | North America | Oceania | PCS | Turkey | ||||||||||||
Qualified |
| |||||||||||||||||||||
Main |
| |||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
Players[]
Qualified |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Main |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
- Note: Country of Birth is used.
Media[]
Streams[]
English Broadcast Talent[]
Play-By-Play Casters[]
-
Trevor "Quickshot" Henry -
Aaron "Medic" Chamberlain -
Daniel "Drakos" Drakos -
Max "Atlus" Anderson -
David "Phreak" Turley -
Clayton "CaptainFlowers" Raines -
Julian "Pastrytime" Carr
Color Casters/Analysts[]
-
Indiana "Froskurinn" Black -
Andrew "Vedius" Day -
Christy "Ender" Frierson -
Marc "Caedrel" Lamont -
Maurice "Amazing" Stückenschneider -
Nick "LS" de Cesare -
Jacob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi -
Issac "Azael" Cummings-Bentley -
Sam "Kobe" Hartman-Kenzler -
Barento "Razleplasm" Mohammed -
Mark "MarkZ" Zimmerman -
Alberto "Crumbz" Rengifo -
Jake "Spawn" Tiberi
Stage Host[]
-
Yushuang "Candice" Duan
Desk Hosts[]
-
Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere -
Alex "Machine" Richardson -
James "Dash" Patterson -
Gabriella "LeTigress" Devia-Allen
Interviewer[]
-
Laure "Bulii" Valée
Announcements[]
2018[]
- November 1, 2019–2021 World Championship Host Regions
2019[]
- November 10, 2020 World Championship Finals City and Venue
2020[]
- April 23, 2020 World Championships Regional Seed Allocation
- July 31, 2020 World Championship Starts Sept. 25
- September 1, Worlds 2020 Update: Format Changes
- September 14, Worlds 2020 Primer
Additional Content[]
- See Media.
Viewership Statistics[]
Venues[]
- The event is being held without a live audience due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, with a possibilty of a limited audience at the Finals, if health safety permits it.
References[]
- ↑ /dev: Balancing for Pro Play leagueoflegends.com
- ↑ Worlds 2020 Update: Format Changes lolesports.com
- ↑ Worlds 2020 Primer lolesports.com
- ↑ How the League of Legends World Championship went on in a pandemic espn.com
- ↑ Worlds 2020 Update: Format Changes lolesports.com