Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Advertisement
NESO 2015
National Electronic Sports Open logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerNESO
FormatGroups - Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
CN
China
Event TypeOffline
Country
China
Start Date2015-11-05
End Date2015-11-08
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[]

2015 National Electronic Sports Open is the offline tournament based on China. Teams must represent their region to play. In this season, 34 LOL Teams from 20 different regions will join.

Format[]

  • Round Robin Group Stage are best of one
  • Top team from each group advance to the Quarterfinals.
  • Playoffs are best of three

Prize Pool[]

¥ 140,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1¥80,000$12,000€11,20057.14%Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
PlacementIcon2.png 2¥40,000$6,000€5,60028.57%Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports
PlacementIcon3.png 3¥20,000$3,000€2,80014.29%Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEnergy Pacemaker.All
4Newbeelogo std.pngNewbee
Show Additional Placements
5-8POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP187 Club
Young Glorylogo std.pngYoung Glory
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Eternal
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming
9-26Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming
Team WE Futurelogo std.pngTeam WE Future
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future
Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.pngHyper Youth Gaming
Logo std.pngTeam HERO
Logo std.pngSNAIL
Oh My Dreamlogo std.pngOh My Dream
Welogo std.pngTeam WE
ZeuS Gaminglogo std.pngZeuS Gaming
Logo std.pngFate Clan
Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG
Logo std.pngGP
The Guardlogo std.pngThe Guard
Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming
Welogo std.pngTeam WE Dreams
Logo std.pngVP Games
Logo std.pngNJ
Logo std.pngTaoyuan Ty
WangShen WangKalogo std.pngWangShen WangKa
Beyond Clublogo std.pngBeyond Club
Logo std.pngSun FenDuDu
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBig Jaws Gaming
Logo std.pngDaTouCai
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 8, 2015, as follows:

  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.15 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.14 Euros

Venue[]

The Venues of NESO 2015: Expo Stadium, Shanghai


Participants[]

Region Team
Jilin Logo std.pngTeam HERO
Inner Mongolia Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up
VP Gamelogo std.pngVP Game
Xinjiang Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG
The Guardlogo std.pngThe Guard
Hebei Logo std.pngTaoyuan Ty
Oh My Dreamlogo std.pngOh My Dream
Qingdao Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming
Young Glorylogo std.pngYoung Glory
Shanxi Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSacrosanct Yataghan Gaming
Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.pngHyper Youth Gaming
Shaanxi Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBig Jaws Gaming
Region Team
Qinghai Logo std.pngSNAIL
Welogo std.pngTeam WE Dreams
Henan Beyond Clublogo std.pngBeyond Club
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEnergy Pacemaker.All
Jiangsu Logo std.pngFate Clan
Team WE Futurelogo std.pngTeam WE Future
Sichuan Logo std.pngSun FenDuDu
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports
Chongqing Logo std.pngDaTouCai
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Eternal
Anhui Logo std.pngNJ
Unlimited Potentiallogo std.pngUnlimited Potential
Region Team
Shanghai Welogo std.pngTeam WE
Guizhou Logo std.pngGP
Hunan POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP187 Club
Newbeelogo std.pngNewbee
Jiangxi Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future
Zhejiang LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION Gaming
Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming
Shenzhen ZeuS Gaminglogo std.pngZeuS Gaming
Hainan WangShen WangKalogo std.pngWangShen WangKa
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming
Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
1. POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP187 Club 3-1
2. Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming 3-1
3. Welogo std.pngTeam WE 2-2
4. VP Gamelogo std.pngVP Game 1-3
5. Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSacrosanct Yataghan Gaming 1-3
[]
Group A Matches
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.pngWE
SYGSacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 VP Gamelogo std.pngVP
VPVP Gamelogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSYG
SYGSacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP
VPVP Gamelogo std.png 0 1 Welogo std.pngWE
POPPOP187 Clublogo std.png 1 0 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
WEWelogo std.png 0 1 Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSYG
POPPOP187 Clublogo std.png 1 0 VP Gamelogo std.pngVP
Group B
1. Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up 4-0
2. Team WE Futurelogo std.pngTeam WE Future 3-1
3. ZeuS Gaminglogo std.pngZeuS Gaming 2-2
4. Logo std.pngNJ 1-3
5. LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION Gaming 0-4
[]
Group B Matches
ZSGZeuS Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF
RNGRoyal Never Give Uplogo std.png W FF LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION
NJLogo std.png 0 1 Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF
ZSGZeuS Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
LIONLION Gaminglogo std.png FF W Logo std.pngNJ
WEFTeam WE Futurelogo std.png 0 1 Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
LIONLION Gaminglogo std.png FF W ZeuS Gaminglogo std.pngZSG
RNGRoyal Never Give Uplogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngNJ
WEFTeam WE Futurelogo std.png W FF LION Gaminglogo std.pngLION
NJLogo std.png 0 1 ZeuS Gaminglogo std.pngZSG
Group C
1. Newbeelogo std.pngNewbee 3-0
2. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Future 2-1
3. Logo std.pngFate Clan 1-2
4. Logo std.pngTaoyuan Ty 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
TAOYLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngFATE
EPFEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 0 1 Newbeelogo std.pngNB
FATELogo std.png 0 1 Newbeelogo std.pngNB
EPFEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngTAOY
NBNewbeelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngTAOY
FATELogo std.png 0 1 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEPF
Group D
1. Young Glorylogo std.pngYoung Glory 3-0
2. Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.pngHyper Youth Gaming 2-1
3. Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG 1-2
4. WangShen WangKalogo std.pngWangShen WangKa 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
YGYoung Glorylogo std.png 1 0 Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.pngHYG
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png 1 0 WangShen WangKalogo std.pngWSWK
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png 0 1 Young Glorylogo std.pngYG
WSWKWangShen WangKalogo std.png 0 1 Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.pngHYG
YGYoung Glorylogo std.png 1 0 WangShen WangKalogo std.pngWSWK
HYGHyper Youth Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUAG
Group E
1. Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports 3-0
2. Logo std.pngTeam HERO 2-1
3. Logo std.pngGP 1-2
4. Beyond Clublogo std.pngBeyond Club 0-3
[]
Group E Matches
BYBeyond Clublogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS
GPLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngHERO
HEROLogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS
GPLogo std.png 1 0 Beyond Clublogo std.pngBY
BYBeyond Clublogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngHERO
SSSnake Esportslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngGP
Group F
1. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.Eternal 3-0
2. Logo std.pngSNAIL 2-1
3. The Guardlogo std.pngThe Guard 1-2
4. Logo std.pngSun FenDuDu 0-3
[]
Group F Matches
GuardThe Guardlogo std.png W FF Logo std.pngSUN
EP.EEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSNAI
SUN Logo std.png FF W Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.E
SNAILogo std.png 1 0 The Guardlogo std.pngGuard
SUN Logo std.png FF W Logo std.pngSNAI
EP.EEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 The Guardlogo std.pngGuard
Group G
1. Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEnergy Pacemaker.All 3-0
2. Oh My Dreamlogo std.pngOh My Dream 2-1
3. Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming 1-2
4. Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBig Jaws Gaming 0-3
[]
Group G Matches
LGDLgdlogo std.png W FF Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
EPAEnergy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png 1 0 Oh My Dreamlogo std.pngOMD
LGDLgdlogo std.png 0 1 Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
OMDOh My Dreamlogo std.png W FF Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
BJGBig Jaws Gaminglogo std.png FF W Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
OMDOh My Dreamlogo std.png 1 0 Lgdlogo std.pngLGD
Group H
1. EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming 2-1
2. Unlimited Potentiallogo std.pngUnlimited Potential 2-1
3. Welogo std.pngTeam WE Dreams 2-1
4. Logo std.pngDaTouCai 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
WEDWelogo std.png 1 0 Unlimited Potentiallogo std.pngUP
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDTC
UPUnlimited Potentiallogo std.png 1 0 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
WEDWelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDTC
DTCLogo std.png 0 1 Unlimited Potentiallogo std.pngUP
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.pngWED
[]
Group D Tiebreakers
WEDWelogo std.png 0 1 Unlimited Potentiallogo std.pngUP
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.pngWED
UPUnlimited Potentiallogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG

Playoffs[]

Quarterfinals
POP187 Clublogo std.pngPOP
0
Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
2
Newbeelogo std.pngNB
2
Young Glorylogo std.pngYG
0
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS
2
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP.E
0
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
2
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
0
Semifinals
Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
2
Newbeelogo std.pngNB
0
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS
2
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
0
Finals
Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
2
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS
1
3rd place match
Newbeelogo std.pngNB
0
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
2

Match Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Day 1
Wed 4 Nov - Thu 5 NovThu 5 NovThu 5 Nov2015,11,05,03,00 - 2015,11,05,10,30
    
Wed 2015-11-04
Thu 2015-11-05
Thu 2015-11-05
2015,11,05,03,00
WEWelogo std.png01Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
2015,11,05,04,30
EPFEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png01Newbeelogo std.pngNB
2015,11,05,05,00
EPFEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png10Logo std.pngTAOY
2015,11,05,06,00
NJLogo std.png01Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF
2015,11,05,07,30
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png10Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.pngSYG
Thu 2015-11-05
2015,11,05,08,30
WEFTeam WE Futurelogo std.pngWFFLION Gaminglogo std.pngLION
2015,11,05,09,30
VPVP Gamelogo std.png01Welogo std.pngWE
2015,11,05,10,30
WEFTeam WE Futurelogo std.png01Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
[showhide]
Day 2
Thu 5 Nov - Fri 6 NovFri 6 NovFri 6 Nov2015,11,06,02,00 - 2015,11,06,08,00
    
Thu 2015-11-05
Fri 2015-11-06
Fri 2015-11-06
2015,11,06,02,00
HEROLogo std.png01Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS
2015,11,06,03,30
EP.EEnergy Pacemakerlogo std.png10Logo std.pngSNAI
2015,11,06,04,30
BYBeyond Clublogo std.pngFFWSnake Esportslogo std.pngSS
2015,11,06,05,30
LGDLgdlogo std.pngWFFBig Jaws Gaminglogo std.pngBJG
2015,11,06,07,00
LGDLgdlogo std.png01Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
Fri 2015-11-06
2015,11,06,08,00
EDGEDward Gaminglogo std.png10Welogo std.pngWED
[showhide]
Semifinals
Fri 6 Nov - Sat 7 NovSat 7 NovSat 7 Nov2015,11,07,05,00 - 2015,11,07,10,00
    
Fri 2015-11-06
Sat 2015-11-07
Sat 2015-11-07
2015,11,07,05,00
RNGRoyal Never Give Uplogo std.png20Newbeelogo std.pngNB
Sat 2015-11-07
2015,11,07,10,00
SSSnake Esportslogo std.png20Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Sat 7 NovSun 8 NovSun 8 Nov2015,11,08,06,00 - 2015,11,08,06,00
    
Sat 2015-11-07
Sun 2015-11-08
Sun 2015-11-08
2015,11,08,06,00
NBNewbeelogo std.png02Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.pngEPA
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 8 NovSun 8 NovSun 8 Nov2015,11,08,09,00 - 2015,11,08,09,00
    
Sun 2015-11-08
Sun 2015-11-08
Sun 2015-11-08
2015,11,08,09,00
RNGRoyal Never Give Uplogo std.png21Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS

View Games[]

Stream[]

Additional Content[]

Interviews[]

Articles[]

Other Coverage[]

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement